Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is it okay to take oxy 50 mg steroids as i am having thyroid problem?

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
hi i am weight training and was thinking of taking oxy 50 mg steroids but i have a thyroid problem what should i do thanks p.j , my email address is , YYYY@YYYY
Posted Mon, 1 Apr 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 2 hours later

According to the manufacturers of the medication there is known contraindications with use of anabolic steroids like oxy 50mg with hyperactive thyroid.
But when I look at the mechanism of actions of the steroid and also of the thyroid hormones, I suggest that you use with caution as with hyperactive thyroid, you already have an increased (above normal) metabolic rate and so the steroids might be synthesized much more aggressively than usual and might alter the rightful effect of the steroid in your system. Besides hyperactive thyroid, you also must know the side effects of using steroids on their own even without other medical conditions like heart, kidney and liver diseases etc.
Just take with lots of caution and if you find any weird changes in you besides the way you wanted it, then contact a doctor as soon as possible (stopping abruptly is also dangerous). So I say "USE WITH CARE".
Dr. Bernard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor