Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Instant headache & bump on back of head after a fall. Should i be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3397 Questions
I fell on the wood floor and hit the back left side of my head hard didn't pass out got an instant headache and a big bump should I be concerned?
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 31 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

If there was no loss of consciousness or vomiting till 12 hours of the fall then I would say there is no need to worry.

Just observe for the development of above symptoms , If there is any then you may have to rush to the hospital.

The bump on the head may be due to seepage of the blood into the scalp skin layers and forming what is called a haematoma.Haematoma will resolve on its own , only that it takes some time in hours to do so.Headache is a non-specific symptom and will not help in ascertaining the risk or the safety.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor