Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

How can severe dysmenorrhea with a family history of retroverted uterus be treated?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3388 Questions
Severe dysmenorrhea. Only last the very first day, Includes intense pelvic pain and vomiting. I generally miss work and end up on my floor laying for comfort. Only mild pain remains on the 2nd day and by the third day there is no pain.
Had low progesterone levels for a short time, due to chronic stress. Pain was present before progesterone issues. Remember pains beginning after becoming sexually active.

Ultrasound confirmed retrovered uterus.

Mother had a retroverted uterus and similiar issues in her 20's.

Interested in a uterine uplift
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later

Thanks for your query,

I would not consider the progesterone levels being cause of the problem by any chance here.

Yes, dysmenorrhea is a commonest presentation in retroverted uterus.

Retroverted uterus as such do not need any treatment or correction, as it may not pose any risk into fertility .If pregnant the retroversion will get corrected in first few weeks on its own.

The treatment options for such an deviation in uterine position are conservative measures like a Pessary and by surgery.

Consult your gynecologist to get a Pessary suitable to you and for guidance on how to use the same.

Meanwhile you can take antispasmodics like Dicyclomin or Hyoscine derivatives to alleviate the pain whenever you get.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor