Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

How can a bone scan which uses gamma rays be safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
If a bone scan is done by injecting gamma rays directly into the circulatory system, and gamma rays can cause healthy tissue damage and cancer, how is it that a bone scan is safe? And how does it not cause healthy bone metabolism to change in the rest of the skeleton?
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 10 hours later

Thanks for the query.

Contrast that is given during bone scan is safe and in low doses, not in doses which can produce change in bone metabolism & permanent damage. Upper limit of Doses are fixed or decided after plenty of trials not in an irrational manner. No doubt some side effects may be there ,but the benefits of scan over side effects permits their use. All precautions are taken so no serious complication do occur. General malaise & fatigue will disappear with in few days only, so there is nothing to worry. Risk of cancer is almost zero after scan.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor