Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

How can I give medicines to my child without having any food or water?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
My daughter 2 and Half years is having severe vomiting and diarrhoea for alst 6 hours. We took her to a GP and he prescibed the below: 1. ENTERGERMINA SUSP 2. EMESET SYP - we gave her this at the clinic 3. OFM SUSP We are suppsoed to give the other two after food but the child refuses to have anything just kicking it off. She is in deep sleep but not allowing us to give any food. SHe had a little diarrhoea just now. How can I give the medicines without her having any food or water. She is even refusing milk Dr. Also advised not to give milk.
Posted Wed, 22 Jan 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: Maintenance of good hydration important Detailed Answer: Namasthe Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear XXXX Your daughter is presently suffering from Acute gastroenteritis. The good thing about it is its usually self limiting and requires symptomatic and supportive care in order to prevent dehydration. As the child is presently sleeping allow her to do so. Second syrup emset that is Ondansetron is an anti emetic used for treating vomiting. Presently she is sleeping and is not vomiting so there is no urgency in administering it. Ofm suspension is an antibiotic and the same holds true for it. I would suggest the following 1. Give her home made oral rehydration solution like Dhal water, kanji, orange juice , buttermilk with pinch of salt added , tender coconut water 2. Give frequent quantity of small feeds at a time using wati and spoon. It will also help in decreasing vomiting 3. Maintain nutrition: kanji, wheat porridge, khicdi, try giving these feeds once it wakes up. There is no cause of concern if there is no dehydration and symptoms are not worsening. Some amount of irritability is acceptable. Do try giving small feeds everytime. I hope it helped In case you require any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Wishing your daughter a speedy recovery. Wishing you and your family a very happy new year 2014. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS, MS, MCH Consultant Pediatric Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How can I give medicines to my child without having any food or water? 6 minutes later
Thanks Dr. for the reply. We gave EMESET at 10:30 night and since then no vomiting but she passed stool 2 times but less. So as you sugges I will let her sleep can i atleast give her water and ENTERGERMINA I know she is refusing both. Should I see a Dr. tomo or wait and see how it goes after she wakes up.
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 14 minutes later
Brief Answer: Wait and watch Detailed Answer: Greetings As I said loose motion are usually self limiting. There is no cause for concern. Even if she is not taking entergermina which is a probiotic it's okay. When she gets up in the morning give her home made oral rehydration solution. Attempt to feed her in small quantity. Following are the red signs when you need to consult your Pediatrician 1. Complete refusal of any feeds and water 2. Signs of dehydration 3. Presence of blood or mucous in stool 4. Presence of fever In the absence of above the loose motion frequency should settle down. Avoid giving her just plain water during gastroenteritis as it may lead to electrolyte abnormality. Instead add 2 spoons of sugar and pinch of salt to glass of water and feed her with wati and spoon. Also tender coconut water will be great. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance anytime. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore Consultant Pediatric Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How can I give medicines to my child without having any food or water? 21 hours later
Dear Dr. We took the baby to the Pediatrician early morning as she vomited water which she had. THen in the hospital they gave a injection and after which vomiting stoped and continued the above medicines. But since evening she is having fever which comes and goes and last 5 hrs she passed stool more than 6 times and it was watery and yellow. Is there anyway we can stop this and do we need to look out for any other symptoms. She is insisting on having milk but we are not giving as Dr. advised it would agrivate mitions. At the moment she is on empty stomach but sleeping I am afraid if she faints due to lack of fluids in the body. Thanks
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 7 hours later
Brief Answer: gastroenteritis is self limiting Detailed Answer: Greetings Loose motion in children is usually caused by rota virus and is usually self limiting. The frequency of passing stools will decrease by itself. Anti motility drugs are not advisable in children. Milk is usually avoided as some of the children have lactose intolerance during loose motion which may worsen the frequency. If she insists on having milk and is not consuming anything, there is no harm in giving her milk. Do not be worried about stool frequency, just make sure she does not get dehydrated by ensuring good intake of fluids by home made oral rehydration solution or commercially available WHO recommended ORS. Also ensure her intake of nutrition. Following are the signs of dehydration 1. Dry tongue and oral mucosa 2. Absence of tear film in the eye which leads to loss of lustre 3. On pinching the skin it goes back slowly to its normal position. Normally when skin is pinched and released it immediately goes back to its normal position. Please do not starve the child, give her whatever she demands. Avoid giving just plain water as advised earlier. There is no point in thinking of one of possibility of lactose intolerance which could occur in small number of children and denying it the nutrition. I Would again stress the two important things 1. Maintain hydration 2. Maintain nutrition The frequency of stools will come down and is usually self limiting. As the child is sleeping comfortable it's a good sign. Rest be assured there is no cause for concern. Do get back to me anytime for any assistance, would be glad to do so. Wishing Your daughter a very speedy recovery. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor