Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Hi Dr, Today we received my spouse blood report. We

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 500 Questions
Question
Hi Dr,
Today we received my spouse blood report. We seen here PROLACTIN seeme high 42.1 ng/ml.
We are planning to meet Dr tomorrow. Please suggest is nothing serious.
I am worrying about her health.How long we shoud take medicines.
Please suggest me to take care of her health.
We are planning for kid too. I am 35 Years old my spouse age 30

Thanks,
Ganesan.S.R
Posted Thu, 30 Nov 2017 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry for mild rise in prolactin

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
We need more details regarding her periods. Is it regular ? Any discharge from nipple?
There is mild elevation of prolactin which can be corrected with medicines if symptomatic.
If not need to repeat it along with thyroid.
You can consult your gynaecologist and get her examined.
nothing serious about it.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi Dr, Today we received my spouse blood report. We 13 minutes later
Hi Dr,
her periods are regular and nothing discharge from the nipple.We did D&C this year March 20 2017.
She had more tablets and medication for pregnancy.

Do we need to go for pituitary gland MRI Scan.Please suggest me any dr in XXXXXXX
thanks,
Ganesan.SR

 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need of MRI

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
Absolutely no need of MRI as the elevation is minimal.
Consult your gynaecologist for further infertility treatment.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor