Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Undergoing infertility treatment, taking susten. No periods. Can I perform pregnancy test?

Hi, I m udergoing infertility treatment, i got my periods last month ie on 18th Feb. 2013. i ovulated, my doctor had prescribed susten 300, which i have been taking. i have not yet got my periods. before this i used to get my periods even after taking susten 300. should i do my pregnancy test? actually have been taking treatment for a long time, so scared of getting a negative result. so just wanted to wait and watch. i m anxious now.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
As you are on susten, which is a progesterone, these type of delaying of periods could be due to the hormonal tablet itself or could be due to pregnancy.
But, as ovulation was documented and if you are more than 2 weeks past the ovulation date, then we should keep possibility of pregnancy as first one.
So, i would suggest you to get urine pregnancy test or blood levels of b HCG done to confirm or rule out pregnancy.
Hope this information is useful to you.
Good lick.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor