Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Undergoing fertility treatment, prescribed uterone. Negative pregnancy test. Meaning?

I am 34 aged with PCOS and I am undergoing fertilitytreatment. My doc prescribe m uterone 200 after my eggs ruptured for next 14 days. After14 days ,I did my pregnncy tst whichcam out to be -ve.Then I stop uterone. But after 10 days I could not get me periods.I took medicine for my periods.Still I am getting one vry less blood clot and no actualy bleeding. Can u pls advice why it is so ?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Management of PCOD requires patience, for it takes time for the drugs prescribed to actually produce a steady and physiologic hormonal levels in the body. It is not unusual to exoerience such fluctuations when on treatment.
Its very important not to stop treatment abruptly without the consent of your physician, for this compromises follow up. Rupture of an egg does not mean automatically a pregnancy, for its not a physiologic state of hormones. Management of infertility in women with PCOS will differ if the woman has ever had a pregnancy before before or not, and also on the age. In case there is no history of a pregnancy and the age is advanced, other methods of fertilization like in vitro fertilization techniques could be offered to maximize chances of getting pregnant within a shorter period of time.
I suggest you consult your nearest infertility specialist for management.
Thanks and bets regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor