Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Head injury, swollen, lump present in a child. Is it normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
Question
Hi I sent you a previous message reg my 2 year old daughter, she hit the front of her head in between her eyebrow area, she fell into a glass unit, it was bruised for a good few days and swollen, but otherwise she was fine, this happened a few months ago, but when I rub across her head I can still feel a slight lump it is hard like the bone, it's not visible to see but I'm aware of it being there. Is TGIs normal that she still has this lump under her skin all this time after the injury ??
Posted Mon, 18 Jun 2012 in Head Injuries
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 3 hours later
Hi,

The development of bruising immediately after the injury suggests that the impact was severe. A severe impact leads to development of a blood clot or hematoma under the layers of the scalp (skin covering of the skull).

It will take its own time to resolve and disappear, which may range from 6 months to more than a year if it is large. At times, it can also get calcified as well giving rise to an elevation.

In children of this age, it disappears without leaving any scarring whatsoever. Therefore, you need not worry about it now.

I hope this answers your doubt.

With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Head injury, swollen, lump present in a child. Is it normal? 29 minutes later
Thank you very much for your advice and I feel better now! But when you say a blood clot or hematoma under the skin could this travel into the brain ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 15 minutes later
Hi,
If your child has had no neurological symptoms since the fall then there is no chance of there being a clot of blood within the skull around the brain. In children, the skull bones are not as hard as in adults, so the chances of intracranial blood clots are extremely less. In children there is no delayed hematoma formation as seen in older individuals.
You do not have to worry now at all. There is no way by which the blood clot can reach the brain.
I hope that relieves you of your stress.
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Head injury, swollen, lump present in a child. Is it normal? 3 hours later
Thank you very much all the information I have received has put my mind at ease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 26 minutes later
Hi,
I am happy that you are relieved of your stress pertaining to you daughter's health problem.

If you wish to ask me any questions in future, please post it through my profile here. WWW.WWWW.WW
Please complete the feedback form online.

With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor