Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Head injury, no bump, no pain. Is it dangerous to hit the head above the eyes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9189 Questions
Question
I fell and hit my head on concrete this morning right above my glasses, but I don't feel a bump
Is it XXXXXXX to the head to hit above the eyes? I don't feel any pain right now, but I hit it pretty hard
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Head Injuries
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
From your description it seems that you have suffered a minor head injury. Since there is no bump or pain in the area there is nothing to worry. Getting hit above the eyes may involve the orbit injury but in your case it seems to be a minor injury.
If you can consult a physician easily then it is best to get yourself examined for any neurological deficits. You can also self monitor yourself for any deterioration in the symptoms like unconsciousness, severe headache, blurred vision, bleeding from eyes, nose or ears, vomiting, etc in which case you need to rush to ER immediately.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor