Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Having hair loss and hip pain. Diagnosed with spondylosis and rheumatoid arthritis. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 189 Questions
Question
Query -
Name of patient - XXXXXX
Sex - Female
Age - 37 years
Other description - Married with 2 children aged 10 years and 5 years

Nature of problem - Patient complains of generalized hip pain, knee pain (unable to fold legs for more than 5 minutes), pain in the heel of feet for the past 3-4 years. Patient diagnosed with Spondylosis for the past 2 months. Patient complains of poor response to treatment - allopathy and ayurveda. Patient diagnosed with reflux problem for the past 5 years. Patient also complains of severe hair loss for the past 5 years. Visiting Ortho at brookefield hospital suggested few tests and diagnosed rheumatoid arthritis. Patient repeated test at SRL and had the results being slightly different.

Please provide your valuable opinion on the same XXXXXX
Posted Wed, 17 Oct 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sathyadharan Panneer 19 hours later
Hai,

Thanks for writing in,

I saw your reports. The tests done on 22-sep-2012 suggests that you are suffering from Inflammatory arthritis - Rheumatoid arthritis. But within 3 days the values are within range. Did you took any medications during those 3 days of interval period?

Please clarify.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having hair loss and hip pain. Diagnosed with spondylosis and rheumatoid arthritis. Any ideas? 2 hours later
Answer to your query - No medications were taken
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sathyadharan Panneer 3 hours later
Hai,

Thanks for clarifying,

Sometimes after high doses of steriods the values can fall down. Going by your complaints, i still would like to rule out possibility of Inflammatory arthritis. I would suggest you to repeat ESR,CRP and RA factor alone after a week, in some other good laboratory.

Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor