Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Having dizziness after head injury. Should I worry about concussion?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Hi, a few moments ago I hit the top of my head, top left just above the forehead, hard on the corner of the wall. I hit my head as I got up and spun around to go back down the hallway behind me after giving my cat some water. I didn't walk into the corner but I was just a few inches from it when I was trying to get up and turn around. Should I worry about a concussion or internal bleeding? Apart from my head obviously hurting where I hit it I was and still am a little bit dizzy.
Posted Sun, 8 Dec 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: wait and watch vigilantly Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX I am sorry about the injury. For now, the area is obviously hurting and you are feeling dizzy. Do you have any other symptoms such as blurring of vision, severe headache, vomiting, and loss of orientation? If yes, then you need to worry about a concussion or internal bleeding. In such a case, a plain CT scan of the head will help to rule out any intra-cranial damage. If not, I would suggest you to apply ice packs locally to the area of injury continuously for about ten minutes. Repeat the icing every half an hour for next few hours. Rest a while on your bed. Also, take simple analgesic like Motrin or Panadol. Watch if the symptoms are worsening. If yes, please undergo the investigation mentioned above. If not, nothing to worry. You would recover soon. Hope this helps you. Get well soon. Let me know if you have more queries. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having dizziness after head injury. Should I worry about concussion? 6 minutes later
Hi Dr. Shanthi, Thank you for the swift response. How long should I be monitoring for these symptoms? A few hours or a few days? Is it safe for me to go to sleep right now or should I stay up for a few more hours to see? Thanks, XXXXX :)
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: monitor for a few hours Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Monitor the symptoms for a few hours. Yes, you could go to sleep right now. Take a dose of Motrin or Panadol(if you have at home) before going to sleep. Rest for a couple of hours, and when you are awake, check the symptoms. If you are feeling better, good. If not, follow my earlier suggestion. Hope this helps, and you recover quickly. Take care :)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor