Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have trouble acquiring and maintaining a hard erection. Is tadalafil, as effective as prescribed name brand Cialis

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9026 Questions
Question
Is generic Cialis, tadalafil, as effective and safe as prescribed name brand Cialis?
Have seen many online sites where 'generic Cialis' is advertised.
What would be your recommended dosage? I do have trouble acquiring and maintaining a hard erection
thank you
Posted Mon, 1 Jul 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 45 minutes later
Hello
problem of erectile dysfunction and planning to purchase generic Cialis marketed on internet
.
Though the marketing sites claim to be original brand it is very difficult to predict or believe about the efficacy of the drug same as manufactured and sold by renowned Pharmaceutical companies.

Please consult your family Physician to discus the dose, as it is against the ethics to prescribe the drug without carrying a clinical examination of the patient.

You can purchase the medicine in small quantity on trial basis and later on go for large quantity after having a trial yourself.

Hope I have answered your query.
Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil..

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have trouble acquiring and maintaining a hard erection. Is tadalafil, as effective as prescribed name brand Cialis 20 minutes later
The marketing sites do not claim to be the original brand. They are claiming the ingredients are tadalafil, supposedly the active ingredient in Cialis. Based on that, what is your recommendation.

thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 35 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
As

I have mentioned in my reply earlier that you can go for purchase in small quantity and later on purchase in bulk quantity depending upon the results.with the belief that it really contains Tadalafil.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor