Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online
Ask a Homeopath   »  

Have taken Calcera after food. How often should I take this medicine?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 356 Questions
Dear Dr. Vargheese,

With reference to below mail from you, I have taken Rx. Calcarea Carb 10 M 1 bed time 1 hour after food yesterday night. As per medical shop this is one time dose, my question is how often i should take this medicine,

Is it for a daily? or monthly? or only when any visible problem occurs, since the medical shop seller said this is high dose which should be taken one time hence please suggest me on this how often I should take this medicine so that i can buy little more, I have two more doses in my hand which I will use after your confirmation.


Hello XXXXX,
My prescription is a single dose prescription. This you will get in the form of a single powder from a Homoeopathic Medical shop. This powder in full should be taken in mouth and swallowed.
Just like disease, cure also is a process. You will start getting better from the day of taking the dose. Within one month you will feel generalized improvement. Your immunity will be improving. Your wheezing tendency will not be troubling you.Your worm trouble will be cured. All other physical ailments will be cleared. Mentally you will feel the improvement in all aspects. Remember that once YOU are cured, all your diseases will be cured.
When you feel like having improvement in the beginning and after 3 or 6 or more months again if the improvement gets arrested, you have to contact me. The medicine may need to be repeated or increased in potency.
There are limitations of treatment through online. Still, I think I can help you because you are giving me enough of your symptoms thus helping me to proceed.
Understand that you are under the influence of the medicine and so it is better you should not take any other medication without contacting me hereafter.
You should immediately stop taking betel leaves for worms. It is not a good practice and if it is acting medically on you, it will be affecting the action of my remedy also.
You are welcome to contact me further.
If you are satisfied, you can close this discussion and rate my answers. Your review is also welcome.
Wishing you good health.
Posted Wed, 18 Sep 2013 in Homeopathy
Answered by Dr. C. J. Varghese 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX Thank You. I shall answer in detail .

Detailed Answer:

The medicine I have given will start its action immediately as you take it. No body can at present predict for how long it will act. It depends on various factors. It is like putting a derailed train into its right track. Or it is like correcting a machine by tightening an important screw that has gone loose with an expert technician.
You need not take another dose if you are perfectly alright or produces very insignificant or milder diseases hereafter. You should not take any other suppressive treatment during my treatment. Understand that you are under a chronic Homoeopathic treatment .

After several months or years, if you are again getting the same diseases in the same intensity or more intensity or a more serious disease, (you will not or should not get so if my medicine is right), then it is time for you to repeat the same medicine. Then you can take the same medicine in the same potency. That means Calcarea Carb 10 M - another dose with you may be taken.

There is no expiry date for Homoeopathic potencies. Therefore you can use the dose that is with you. But due to atmospheric changes that may occur to a product of sugar of milk, it is not good to take it after 2 or 3 months. You can get another dose from the dealer at that time. Now you need not procure more doses and keep with you.

Your apprehension or doubts are natural because you are new to Classical Homoeopathic treatment and because I am doing it online.

You are always welcome to ask for further queries.

Hope you are satisfied by my answer for time being.

Wishing you good health through Homoeopathy,

Dr. C. J. Varghese
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have taken Calcera after food. How often should I take this medicine? 1 hour later
Thanks for your answers I shall follow the same I have one more disease symptoms to be added to my case taking form which I forgotten or seems unimportant that time but today morning I. Had this repeated sometimes am having left side headache which is severe pain from my left side neck cheek forehead upper head for many hours in the night and slowly decrease sometimes mild head ache appear in same side during daytime also but right side is completely alright am unable to conclude whether its headache or nerve issue or left side brain issue however I may say cold environment is also a part of this headache since my question is why not affecting right side any medications required? I haven't taken any other medicine today since my job is to sit infront of computer I have taken leave. In some other occasions unknowingly when I touch I would feel the same side very mild headache without affecting daily life.
But those times I felt it bothside
Awaiting for your reply
Answered by Dr. C. J. Varghese 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX Here is my answer.

Detailed Answer:
I hope by this time you have understood that my medicine is for YOU and YOU only. You could have added the complaint of headache in the original case taking form. But no problem. If my medicine is right and right for your genetics and constitution, this headache also should go away.
Follow up the headache and see the frequency and intensity of it is getting reduced gradually. Once my remedy for you is right, it also should get better. You should not apply any balm or take any painkiller drugs. Take plenty of fluids and try to get sufficient sleep and rest.
The side affinity of diseases in an individual is also genetically related.
In no case you should suppress the pain by drugs.
Best wishes,
Dr. C. J. Varghese
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Homeopath

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor