Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have sub septate uterus, lower back pain and pain in groin. Due to uterus condition?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11697 Questions
i have been told i have a sub septate uterus recently and i have had sharp pains in the lower back area for the past few months and in the groin area could that be caused from the sub septate uterus ? the pains have been going on since may . i have had an mri and ultra sounds done. and i was wondering if this can be fixed or if this is the reason i have had trouble carrying in the past. i have been trying to get pregnant
Posted Mon, 24 Sep 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 18 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
A subseptate uterus is a congenital anomaly and is not responsible for the pain you are having in your lower abdomen. Surgical correction might reduce the chances of your recurrent abortions but is not likely to cure the pain you are having.
If the cause of lower abdominal pain could not be detected on ultrasound and MRI then a diagnostic laparoscopy might be helpful.
You can discuss about this with your gynecologist.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have sub septate uterus, lower back pain and pain in groin. Due to uterus condition? 53 minutes later
I have been to my doctor about it that's what she's blaming the pain on. I've been fighting with my doctor to be sent to a specialiest
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
The pain is more likely to be due to endometriosis. Subseptate uterus is not painful. You need to consult a specialist for this.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor