Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Have post dural puncture headache. Experiencing sharp pain in brain. Any suggestions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12184 Questions
Question
I recently had post dural puncture headache, but it seems the leak sealed itself after four days of bed rest and thus I avoided blood patch. The sealing took place three days ago. Is there any chance that it can reopen? What steps can I take to avoid this?

The last two days I sometimes have experienced a sharp shooting pain in the front of right and left brain, wichs leaves just as quickly. What could this indicate, just sensitive nerves?

XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 7 Dec 2012 in Headache and Migraines
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The sealing after a dural puncture is not likely to be reopened. However it is best to avoid any stressful exercise or weight lifting, coughing, constipation and sneezing to avoid any complications.
The headache that you are having is common after a dural puncture. taking plenty of fluids orally will help in decreasing such episodes.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have post dural puncture headache. Experiencing sharp pain in brain. Any suggestions? 7 hours later
Thanks for your answer.

You said: "The sealing after a dural puncture is not likely to be reopened. However it is best to avoid any stressful exercise or weight lifting, coughing, constipation and sneezing to avoid any complications XXXXXXX

My question: How long should I follow this advice before I can resume normal living?

Regards

XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You need to be cautious for 7-10 days and then you can resume your normal lifestyle.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor