Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have many painless protrusions around anus, making it difficult to clean after bowel movement. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3397 Questions
I have many "protrusions" around my anus making it difficult to clean after a BM. I have also just noticed a hard pea sized lump. All are painless and do not bleed. I am reluctant to have a person examine this. I am 55 years old.
Posted Sun, 18 Aug 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 39 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

The protrusions you mention could be simple skin tags or could be Hemorrhoids.

Simple skin tags do not pose any risk as they are just protrusions of the anal mucosa. They do not get inflamed of ruptured.

Whereas hemorrhoids are similar to skin tags but with a blood vessel embedded in them. They could rupture or get infected any time causing pain and burning sensation.

Do get examined by a general surgeon, who can differentiate and identify the condition.

Meanwhile do avoid constipation by taking Liquid paraffin syrup to have easy stools.

Hope, I answered your query.

Please let me know if there are any other concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor