Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have headache, pain in jaw, back and chest. On vyvanse. History of anxiety. Any ideas?

Aug 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 362 Questions
32 yr old, male

About 2 weeks ago I went to the family doctor for an annual checkup and everything was fine: BP, blood work, heart sounded good, kidneys were fine. But, beginning about 4 days ago I developed a coming and going jaw pain in my left jaw as well as pain in my left shoulder and upper back, and a nagging headache, though no pain in my chest in any noticeable amount. I should also mention that I was prescribed to 20mg of vyvanse last week, and I have had a history of anxiety for about the last 10 years, though it has been better in the last few years. Also, I exercise regularly and am normal weight. Ideas?
Posted Sun, 2 Dec 2012 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 59 minutes later
Hi there.

If your recent body checkup has been shown to be normal and if you can do physical exercise without any increase in your left sided upper body pain, then you do not need to worry about it being from heart in origin. But if you have a family history of cardiovascular disease then you MUST go to emergency room to get your ECG done again and also see your doctor who have prescribed you tablet Vyvanse to discuss the matter as it might need to be stopped in case of suspected heart problem.
The doctor will also check any change in your blood pressure due to this which might be causing the nagging headache and would certainly take a decision after a thorough clinical checkup whether to stop it or not.
Acute acid peptic illness causing increased acid secretion in you upper gut might be another reason for such a pain and then subsequent headache. You can try over the counter antacids for sure till you see your doctor.
But in short, better to see a doctor, preferably your own doctor to discuss this matter and get ECG and Toponine I test done as a measure of safety right away.
I hope this helps you. Please revert back for any further clarification. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor