Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Have contraceptive implant fitted. Started having black blood discharge. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
I had the contraceptive implant back in march and for the past 9 weeks i have had black *old blood* discharge is this normal with having the implant fitted?
Posted Fri, 31 Aug 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Irregular bleeding is the most common side effect for women using Implant.

The manufacturer of Implants, advises that you should expect your periods to be irregular and unpredictable throughout the time you are using the birth control implant.

For many women, periods become fewer and lighter, and in time, they may stop altogether. Other women report having longer and heavier periods while others experience an increase in spotting and breakthrough bleeding (between periods).

In studies, about 1 out of 10 women stopped using Implanon because of bleeding changes.

About 1 out of 3 contraceptive implant users have no periods after one year.

Hence I suggest you wait for some time by which these side effects will go away.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor