Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Missed taking birth control pill. Started excessive salivation. Can take both pills together?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3387 Questions
Hi, I forgot to take my birth control pill yesterday so i took it today, should I also take todays pill today? Also, I just started excessively salivating and im wondering if its linked to not taking the pill and how i can treat my excessive salivation. The reason i am taking the pill is because i have the symptoms of PCOS.
Posted Sat, 18 Aug 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 28 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Since the Birth control pills are being taken for PCOS but not for contraception, missing a dose does not affect the treatment.Do not overdose yourself.You can continue the course as scheduled.

The excess salivation could not be directly related to the missed dose, but could be due to anxiety and will limit on its own.There would be no need for any treatment for the same.

The excess salivation could also be due to stimulus from within the mouth like Plaques.If the salivation does not return to normal after 3 days then gargling with antiseptic solution like CHLORHEXIDINE twice daily after food would be of help.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor