Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Hard benign growth inside the nose in the CT scan. Have headaches. Taking Verapamil for Wolf Parkinson white. What are the surgery complications?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
Had nose op, had ct scan before op, found out I have a growth iron hard size of a golf ball inside my head, benign, what should I expect, I suffer from dly headaches ?
I also have Wolf Parkinson White, I take Verapamil
Example if it's golf ball size is it still growing ?, there is no outward visual evidence, was told very difficult to operate
Will this effect me, ? headaches are bad, dly all day, Paracetamol x2 every 3 hours, I assumed due to difficult course I am sitting, this was reason for headaches.
Will my character change ? my wife has lot's of questions, and I have nothing to tell her other than, Iron Hard, Golf Ball size, Difficult to operate, and BENIGN

I have await appointment for GP but it would be good to speak to him with a tiny bit of knowledge.

Thank You
Posted Sat, 14 Jul 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A golf ball sized benign growth in the head can be a glioma, astrocytoma or a meningioma. Most benign brain tumors are found by CT or MRI brain scans. These tumors usually grow slowly, do not invade surrounding tissues or spread to other organs.
The symptoms are related to the brain structures that are compressed due to the mass. The rate of growth of tumor causes various symptoms to appear.
Since you are having a headache, it might be causing a raised intracranial pressure.
Symptomatic treatment is done along with removal of the mass in case it is rapidly growing.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Hard benign growth inside the nose in the CT scan. Have headaches. Taking Verapamil for Wolf Parkinson white. What are the surgery complications? 47 minutes later
Thank You Dr P,
it's like you turn on a light in a dark room.
I need now to find the speed of growth, unsure how this is done,
where the actual golf ball is sitting, will this dictate how I will react or how the symptoms will show there selves ?, I have very sore headaches, with base of rear neck painful to move, always believed tension, and still cant rule this out I suppose,

May I ask you, what I should be asking my Doctor, you have so much more experience in this matter, and would very much like some guidance.

Again Thank You
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 43 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
Yes, the location of the mass and the structures it is likely to compress in near future will dictate the likely symptoms you will have in future.
To detect the growth of mass, serial MRI scans are recommended at every six months interval.
You can ask your neurologist regarding the structures it is likely to affect and the difficulties you might face in case it grows rapidly and needs surgical removal.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor