Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Can I take azithromycin to prevent HIV and STD?

Dec 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 4072 Questions
can i take azithromycin with in 24 hours if a condom breaks to prevent hiv and stds
Posted Mon, 15 Apr 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 15 minutes later
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It has been 24 hours of unprotected intercourse and in most of cases post exposure prophylaxis is recommended for unto 72 hours.
Azihtromycin is an antibiotic, it can prevent common STDs but not HIV (which is a viral infection). Other drug like Ofloxacin for 5 days is usually prescribed for prevention of STDs.

For prevention of HIV infection after unsafe exposure medicines should start with in 72 hours. Medicines like Zidovudine and one more drug from Protease inhibitors are prescribed for about 4 weeks to prevent HIV. These medicines have many side effects and are difficult to tolerate. If you are suspecting HIV in your partner then go to near by PPTCT Center (managed by NACO) and take advise regarding start of medicines. Don't waste your time if risk is high.

Hope I cleared your doubt. Please review if you are satisfied with answer. If you have more questions then you can ask again.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor