Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Later developed cold, sore throat. HIV antibody test came negative. How sure to be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1754 Questions
Question
Hello:

Several questions regarding possible HIV exposure, symptoms and test results.

Four weeks ago while on vacation I had a sexual encountor with a escort. She performed oral on me with a condom on. When I entered her for vaginal intercourse the condom broke. I noticed it right away and pulled out. The condom broke at the base, the head was still intact. She then used some oils to masturbate me untill I ejaculated. I would like to know my exposure risk. I spoke with my Dr. and he stated that it was very low.
About 7 days later I developed a slight head cold and huge canker sore in my mouth. I occasionally do ge canker sores. Went to the urgent care physician, gave me an antibotic. Symptoms cleared up in about 4 days. 20 after possible exposure, developed a sore throat, both tonsils turning white. Symptoms are still slightly there, but improving as of now. No fever, no vomiting or diahrea. Should I be concerned with these symptoms?
26 days out say my doctor. Performed a HIV antibody blood test. Test came back negitive yesterday. How accurate are these after this time period. I read that most people test positive by 30 days, 25 being the norm.
Thank for your time.

Bob
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

I agree with your doctor as the chances of HIV transmission in the described intercourse are very low. There is no direct contact of fluids in the above scenario. If you take scientific estimates of HIV transmission a man being fellated from a known HIV source has the least transmission rates like 0.005%.
Second we are not sure if the one who escorted is carrying the virus.
The symptoms that occurred after 7 days of the event were incidental. It may not be seriously taken in account.
If I am right it is an ELISA antibody test for HIV that was conducted. This is highly sensitive test to detect antibodies and widely used in standard testing protocols. In 80 out of 100 who had actual transmission the antibodies against HIV envelope proteins are formed within 28 days; 99 out of 100 form the antibody at 3 months. With this you can understand you have not yet formed antibodies and do not carry the infection.

In summary, stay calm and consider to convert your unnecessary thoughts into positive energy.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Later developed cold, sore throat. HIV antibody test came negative. How sure to be? 9 hours later
Dr. Mazumdar:

Thank you for answering my question. Quick follow up. I read that a large number of people experience flu like symotoms within the first month of exposure. Is this true, or false information? Also my Dr. mentioned that for him tge best sign was not having any swollen lymph nodes.( Armpits, groin) Slightly swollen in my neck under my jaw, he said that represents a local infection. Do you concur with this statement?

Thanks again for your service:

Bob T. Cleveland Ohio
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 3 hours later
Hi,

I read that a large number of people experience flu like symptoms within the first month of exposure. Is this true, or false information?

== 90% of people who expose to HIV virus have acute infection after 2 to 4 weeks. They display symptoms as above.

Also my Dr. mentioned that for him the best sign was not having any swollen lymph nodes.( Armpits, groin) Slightly swollen in my neck under my jaw, he said that represents a local infection. Do you concur with this statement?

== fever with local lymphnode swelling is present. I agree with this statement. Since you had a sore throat you had swollen lymph node under the jaw.

Kindly note that acute stress reaction like excessive thoughts can cause viral like reaction.

Hope this relieves you.







Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor