Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had frozen embryo transfer. Ultrasound showed no fetal pole and blighted ovum. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
I had a frozen embryo transfer and went for ist ultrasound at 6W 1D. Gestational sac at 11.s mm - no yolk sac or fetal pole. Told I have a blighted ovum. HCG rising okay. Is this a foregone conclusion or do I have a chance.
Posted Mon, 25 Feb 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 35 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
At 6 weeks 1 day gestation, a yolk sac and fetal poles should be visible. Since there are no fetal poles, a blighted ovum is likely. But if your HCG levels are rising normally, it is best to wait for a week and go for a repeat ultrasound scan to see any growth in the sac size or the fetus. Rising HCG levels are suggestive of a viable pregnancy.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had frozen embryo transfer. Ultrasound showed no fetal pole and blighted ovum. Any suggestion? 1 hour later
Does a tilted uterus affect visialization. We had twins-only one sac at six weeks for Twin A-noteven a sac for Twin B until eight weeks?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
A tilted uterus does not affect the visualization on ultrasound scan.
Only one sac with no growth of sac size over a span of 7 days is suggestive of a blighted ovum.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor