Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had cold, having mucus in back of throat and pain in ear. Could this be a bacterial infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3393 Questions
Yes, I had a very bad cold several months ago and recovered within 2-3 weeks. However, I still have mucous that is in the back of my throat which can be very thick at times. What concerns me is that the mucous although primarily white has a hard greenish crusty center with slight blood streaks. I've also noticed over the past few months a recurring intermittent sharp stabbing pain in my left ear as well as intermittent intense itching. Any advice would be appreciated.
Could this be a bacterial infection? An allergic reaction.
Posted Mon, 3 Sep 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Cold is usually caused by Viruses and Viruses tend to reduce the local immunity for some time .This lowered immunity makes one prone for secondary bacterial infections.

The problem you have could be due to secondary bacterial infections.

I suggest you to gargle with antiseptic solution like CHLORHEXIDINE twice daily after food. This will reduce the bacterial burden in your throat and relieve you from the mucous. If there is no relief seen then taking antibiotics would be essential.

The ear problem could not be related to the throat problem , but getting it examined would be necessary here.Dried Wax also can present with intense itching.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor