Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Got tested for Liver function test. What does it indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 439 Questions
Hi, I am 42 years old male and yesterday got tested myself for the complete health check-up. Out of all the reports find liver function test has got some variation from standard. Could you please advice as per below details, what it means and what should me my next course of action?
Bilirubin Total : 0.36 mg / dL 0.3 - 1.2
Bilirubin Direct : 0.12 mg/dL 0.0 - 0.3
Bilirubin Indirect : 0.24 mg / dL 0.2 - 1.0
Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP) : 107 U/L 50 - 136
Aspartate Aminotransferase (SGOT) : 38 U/L 15 - 37
Alanine Transaminase (ALT/SGPT) : 75 U/L 30 - 65
Gamma Glutamyl Transferase (GGT) : 46 U/L < 55
Total Protein : 7.5 g / dL 6.0 - 8.0
Albumin : 4.1 g / dL 3.5 - 5.2
Globulin : 3.4 g / dL 2.5 - 3.8
Albumin/Globulin Ratio : 1.2
Posted Mon, 2 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to Worry

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking.

There is nothing to worry in your reports, except for the mild out of range SGPT , all the results are within normal range.

A mild increase in one or two liver enzymes is not considered significant as a lot of factors can cause mild reversible increase of them.

I will advise you to not to worry about it and redo the liver function tests in 6-8 weeks , if still the levels are high or increasing , further investigations will be needed.


Please let me know if you need further information.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor