Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Got pregnant after tubal ligation but miscarried, have heart-shaped uterus. What is going on?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
Hi! With my fourth c-section on Aug. 1, 2011 I had my tubes tied, cut and burned. Three mon.s later I was pregnant again. Amazingly the baby was safely in my uterus. No ectopic pregnancy. I heard the baby's heartbeat at 7 wk.s 6 days.On my 13th week I started spotting, and ended up loosing our precious baby. They (doc.s) said the heartbeat stopped at 9 wk.s. Plus, I have a heart shaped uterus. Can you please explain what's going on? How could I even get pregnant with tubes tied, cut, and burned to begin with? Is it possible to have a third tube? What do I do from here on out? This emtional rollercoaster is getting me down. Could someone explain whats happening to me?
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Tubal ligation, regardless of whether the tubes are cut, burned, clipped, banded, or tied, is about 99 percent effective, meaning that about 1 percent of women will conceive an unplanned pregnancy after tubal ligation. There is no third fallopian tube but the ligation you had has failed and now you need to get your tubes ligated again.
A heart shaped uterus is a mild form of septate or bicornuate uterus and does not usually affect the pregnancy outcome. The miscarriage that you had could have happened due to many reasons like infection, chromosomal defects, immunological disorders, hormonal problems, etc.
The exact cause can be determined after a proper examination and blood tests after consulting your gynecologist.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor