Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Got a pimple on penis. Any infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
I got a pimple in my penius, its been there for 4 months, it didnt hurt me, but i wants to know what might be the issue. Whether its an infection or something else
Posted Fri, 20 Sep 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to be worried about.Upload images.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sarjun,
Thanks for writing in.
The condition can be sebaceous cyst,pearly penile papules,fordyce spots etc.
All of the above are benign skin lesions and there is nothing to be worried about.

I would to know the following details. It can help me determine the most close possibility-
Is it single or multiple pimples?
Is it increasing in size?
Is the surface smooth or rough?

Can you upload good quality images of the affected area? Images can help a lot in predicting the condition.
Answer the above questions and upload the images.We can continue the discussion here.

Hope this helps.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got a pimple on penis. Any infection? 22 hours later

I have attached the photos, hope they will help you.

Actually 2 Pimples are there.

Its not increasing in size.

And the surface is smooth.
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 29 hours later
Brief Answer:
Upload clear /better photo.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

I have gone through the images. The images are very hazy and light is overexposed. A better clearer photo can be helpful.

According to the description the condition can be sebaceous cysts or molluscum contagiosum. The first one is a benign change and second is viral infection.

Chances of sebaceous cyst is more. A better, clear, close up image will be helpful in diagnosing the condition.

I will be available for follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got a pimple on penis. Any infection? 37 minutes later
Is it dangerous??
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 37 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not XXXXXXX nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Both the conditions mentioned above are not XXXXXXX
They can be treated easily by dermatologist.Sebaceous cyst is a common benign change and molluscum contagiosum is a viral infection of skin.They can be treated by extraction.
Hope this clears the things.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor