Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Fell while hiking. Have felt nauseous and no other symptoms. Should continue with hiking?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5290 Questions
I have a friend climbing kilminjro in Tanzania. She fell an hit her head about 2hrs ago. She felt alittle nausea, but has no other systems of concussion . She is wonder what systoms she should be concerns about. She would like to continue her hike up. She is at 12,000 ft. It's is 3 more days to the top at 19.000. The guides make you go very slow
Posted Thu, 18 Jul 2013 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 8 minutes later
Thank you for posting your query.
Based on the symptoms, it seems to be a minor head injury and there is no need to worry at present.
She could continue climbing further.
Ask your friend to watch for the following symptoms- severe headache, dizziness, repeated vomiting, double vision, decreased consciousness, etc.
I hope it helps, please get back if you have any further queries.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor