Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Fell of from stool and hurt arm. Having pain. Should I wait to go to doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
Feel off a step stool yesterday Nd landed on back. Head hit the ground as well. Now I cannot lift my arm on it's on. Very painful. Can this wait till Tuesday after the holiday to getchecked out?
Posted Sun, 16 Jun 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 7 hours later

This is not a good idea to wait out. A basic X-ray of the arm should do. See if you can visit a Express clinic/Urgent clinic with RN which has the facility. Rest the arm, ice compression over the painful area should help little bit.

I recommend a proper examination by doctor though.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor