Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Feeling paranoid. Taking fuoxetine. Stopped Prostap injections. Due to the change in medications?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
i have just stopped prostap injections and have recently started fluoxatine i have recently started being very paranoid is this linked to the above?
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Your symptoms are not likely to be related to stopping prostap injections. Fluoxetine is likely to cause such psychiatric side effects like- transient psychosis, development of obsessive-compulsive symptoms, paranoid reaction, delusions, agitation, etc.
You can wait for2-3 weeks if the symptoms are not very bothersome for you. These can subside spontaneously.
Otherwise you can consult your treating physician to change fluoxetine with another suitable alternative.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor