Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Feeling fatigued with weakness, changed bowel movements and nausea. Yet to undergo endoscopy and blood tests. Worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
My WCC blood test result is 11.5 and Lymphs is 4.8 Are they high or low and what do the readings mean. Are they good or bad? I have been feeling very unwell, fatiguedwith weakness, changed bowel movements and changed consistency, nausea, low appetite, puffed up stomach with pain., gas, craving for sweet things.My mother died at 67 with a fluidy cancer in the stomach which went to her lungs and drowned her. I feel I have her symptoms. Dad had pernicious anaemia and died of stroke. My doctor is sending me for endescopy/colonoscopy, but in his letter to Specialist he does not mention my parents symptoms, just my blood test results. I am having another blood test in 2 weeks. including I think for pernicious anaemia. I am not sure if he is being thorough enough by not writing down my history.
When do I get the answer to the above question?
Posted Fri, 6 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Results are not alarming

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to us.
Normal WBC count is 4000 to 0000 per micro litre of blood and normal lymphocyte count is 1000 to 4800.
So we can say your WBC count is slightly high and lymphocyte is normal though towards higher side.
In wake of your symptoms provided, it couldbe due to some infection.
Even if your parents had serious ailments, your present report does not signify either. So do not panic.
just follow your doctor's advise and go ahead with the tests. If having any doubt you can let the doctor who would do your endo/ colonoscopy know that your mother had carcinoma.
Hope that helped.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feeling fatigued with weakness, changed bowel movements and nausea. Yet to undergo endoscopy and blood tests. Worried? 1 hour later
Thank you. What are the symptoms of carcinoma? Is that the fluidy cancer of the stomach that my mother had? She died very quickly from diagnosis in XXXXXXX and in October she was dead. I hope I don't have it, but I can't deny the similar symptoms. Will the endoscopy find the cancer? I have had an enormous amount of stress in my life which my mother also had and stress does have a bad effect on the body and could cause cancer to develop. I will tell the operating doctor the history of my family.
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Endoscopy will rule out carcinoma.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.
Stomach carcinoma can present as indigestion, loss of appetite, bloating, blood in vomiting, stomach discomfort, burning sensation, weakness etc.
I believe that you have simple case of infection only but yes to be on safer side get an endoscopy done and if required the doctor will suggest further tests.
Stress can lead to or exacerbate many illnesses but it being the sole cause for a particular ailment is a myth.
I would advise that you be stress free and get your tests done.
Wishing you a healthy life ahead.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor