Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Done liver funstion tests. Can it be explained?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
XXXXXXX : Can someone explain my Liver function tests reports ?
Dear Doc, I just got my LFT and Ultra sound done. Following are the report findings: Serum Bilirubin Total 0.89 Direct Bilirubin 0.28 InDirect Bilirubin 0.61 SGPT (ALT) 45.00 U/L Serum SGOT (AST) 26 Serum Alkaline Phosphate 99 U/L , Total Protein 6.96 g/dL , Serum Albmin 4.42 Serum Globulin 2.54 and Ultra sound report Kidneys are normal and Fatty Liver. CBP report ESR 14

trying to upload new reports not attching file. old reports attached. new reports description written already.
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 17 hours later


Your ultrasound report dated April 18th 2012 says that you have a fatty liver. ESR of 14 is normal clinically. Do not worry about it.

Serum LDL of 134 which is high, it should be below 100. Consume low fat diet. Your total bilirubin, direct and indirect bilirubin is all normal. Please relax.

SGPT is 45; it is significant only if it increases to three folds the normal. Serum albumin is clinically normal.

On urine analysis there are 25 to 30RBCs per HPF. This is called microscopic hematuria. It may be because of a Overall you need to consume low fat diet to decrease the LDL levels and also to control the fatty liver. Stay away from alcohol if you consume it. Regular exercise will also help you.

Hope this helps.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor