Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Do I have brain tumor or MS? Chest pain, tingling in foot and arm, dizziness.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
Question
Greetings,

I went to my family doctor complaining of sharp pain in my chest that came and went in duration of 30 seconds plus pain in my arm pit and left breast area that also came and went. I also have tingling in my left foot and my left arm. Basic tests came negative for diabetes, ecg came negative as well, and my doctor didn't think it merited seeing a cardiologist. During this period of two weeks (while waiting on tests) the tingling in my left foot stretched to my lower left leg and then arms. There has been couple of days where I also had full body tingling (pins and needles). In one instance, I felt like top of my left head was pulsating. I also suffered from dizziness when standing up for extended period, or when kneeling to pick something up or standing after sitting. The dizziness was more like feeling I am going to faint then the room spinning. The other symptoms during that period were ice-cold hands and feet even under blankets in a warm room. I also experienced feelings of being very tired and struggling to stay awake. A night ago I slept for 11 hours straight even though I had 8 hours of sleep before. The numbness in my left foot and tingling cross my body comes hand in hand with muscular and joint paint that is random. It could be in my left arm then in my right left, etc. It lasts for a day then disappears and appears somewhere else, but mostly joints. Finally, these last few nights I began to develop ocular pain and headache. I had what looked like bright flash in my eye (once or twice) and then yesterday my eyes began to vibrate in their socket (shake?) at which point I went to bed to rest.

I am very anxious about these symptoms. Do you think it is brain tumor or MS or some other neurological disease.
Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 4 hours later
Hello

Thanks for posting your query. Your question is a very good one and I will try to provide you with information and recommendations regarding the symptoms you are experiencing.

Regarding the list of symptoms presented to me, I personally feel you do not have any symptoms of either brain tumor or MS (Multiple Sclerosis). Based on the set of symptoms mentioned to me here probably looks like you are suffering from vertiginous migraine and fibromyalgia. I also see some features of anxiety and depression in you.

Dizziness or vertigo is a common complaint among people with migraines, and can be seen in one third of them suffering from migraine. Headache, dizziness and bright lights are part of migraine. Muscular pains, migratory numbness and excessive sleep are part of depression usually seen in fibromyalgia.

However you should understand that these are diagnosis of exclusion. We need to exclude other causes of numbness and headache.

I am sorry you are dealing with this frustrating concern and I hope you can find yourself in better health soon with the help of your Neurologist for exclusion of other disorders and to initiate treatment for current suspected problems.


Sincerely,

Dr Shiva Kumar R
Consultant Neurologist & Epileptologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Do I have brain tumor or MS? Chest pain, tingling in foot and arm, dizziness. 1 hour later
Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you for your response. My wife suffers from fibromyalgia and 10 years ago she mentioned my symptoms to the doctor as being similar to her's. Part of her concern was that it took too long for me to get moving and do anything. The doctor dismissed it as a consideration due to being male and in my early 20's. I didn't fit the "type" of a woman in her 30's.

I am glad to know it isn't likely to be MS or Brain tumor. However, I don't believe I suffer from migraines per say. I may have not explained myself well. I didn't have a headache or migraine with the fainting feeling or other symptoms I mentioned. The ocular headache is only couple of nights ago. The "flash" and other eye symptoms didn't come with any headache or migraines. They came out of no where. They may not be related to the overall symptoms. I mentioned them for reference. Does this change your diagnosis in anyway?

I should also add that my naturopath put me on synthroid medication. My TSH score was 2.4 in 2009. It wasn't out of range, but she liked it to be below 2.0. My Testosterone was 15.5 nmol/L (range 8.4-28.7) and my Estradiol 164 pmol/L (max was 200 for range.) Feeling that the ratio of Estrogen to Testosterone was too not in my favor as a male (even if medically normal) I took a heavy cocktail of legal supplements to increase the flow of Testosterone in my system. I felt great on this cocktail - like a million bucks. I was running, lifting weight, and my weight was going down. I stopped them couple of months before my symptoms appeared. Is it possible that I injured my thyroid or hormonal balance by stopping them?

Your answer has been very helpful. I appreciate the clarification, so I know how to better discuss this with my GP.

Thanks

 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the query.

Regarding the headache and flashes, sometimes only flashes may be a sign of migraine and it may be present with or without headache. However your symptoms are very minimal and do not require any evaluation or treatment.

Regarding the use of hormonal preparations and suppression of the thyroid and hormonal functions, long term use of exogenous hormonal supplements may temporarily suppress the endocrine functions of the glands by a feedback mechanism. After stopping the supplements, it takes some time to recover and most often recover fully. So there is nothing to worry about at this point.


Sincerely,

Dr Shiva Kumar R
Consultant Neurologist & Epileptologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor