Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with coagulase negative staphylococcus infection. What is the correct dosage of Cindamycin?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9335 Questions
Question
I was recently diagnosed with a coagulase negative staphylococcus infection ( many seen in culture report ) and was wondering what is the correct dosage of Cindamycin is usually given to clear this infection up over a 10 day time frame. Thanks XXXXXXX
Posted Sat, 16 Nov 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dose depend upon severity of infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have pneumonia due to Staphylococcus and has been taking Clindamycin.

The dose of the Clindamycin depends upon the severity of infection
If the infection is Serious infections—150 to 300 mg every 6 hours.has to be taken orally
More severe infections—300 to 450 mg every 6 hours.for 10 days.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with coagulase negative staphylococcus infection. What is the correct dosage of Cindamycin? 3 minutes later
Staphylococcal arthritis is the issue. Is 300 Mg's 3 x a day for 10 days correct ? or should it get bumped to 450 MG's ?

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take it as advixed by your Dr,

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
You can take 300 mg three times in a day for 10 days.
Thanks nd Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with coagulase negative staphylococcus infection. What is the correct dosage of Cindamycin? 4 hours later
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
O.K Bye

Detailed Answer:
Have a good luck.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor