Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods after sex. Noticed spotting. Having cramping and low back pain. Pregnancy test negative. help?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5631 Questions
hey I had sex a day after I was due for my period
now im five days late and im having cramps and lower back pain
when I went to the toilet today and wiped there was a drop of blood. . I had a pregnancy test it was negative please help
Posted Fri, 11 Oct 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to us with your health related concern.
As the pregnancy test was negative, do not worry about a pregnancy.
A home urine pregnancy test is 97 % reliable in diagnosis of a pregnancy.
Rarely, a scant and delayed period could occur once in a while.
Other causes could be - stress, anxiety over some issue, recent and hectic travelling, rapid changes in weight, exercise, changes in climate, diet or sleep schedules.
Ingestion of hormonal medications ( birth control for example ) or other drugs ( antidepressants etc ) might affect your periods.
If the pain and cramping persists, but a full blown period fails to appear in a few days , you would do well to consult a gynecologist.
Few conditions applicable in this scenario which should be ruled out are - polycystic ovaries, thickening of the lining of the uterus ( endometrial hyperplasia ) , thyroid hormone dysfunction, ectopic pregnancy ( pregnancy outside the uterus ) etc.
An ectopic pregnancy is extremely rare, and fails to show up often , on a conventional HPT.
A per vaginum and per speculum examination alongwith relevant blood tests and a pelvic ultrasound would clarify the diagnosis further.
All the best.
Please feel free to ask further follow up questions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor