Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Constipation, gas, headache, on laxatives, took fiber and bacteria

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11705 Questions
I am not going number 2 at all been about 5-6 days. stomach is full cant eat anything had bad pain for first day or 2 took double dose laxative used restroom problem persists cant feel or hear and action down there have some gass but not much tried drinking fiber and taking bacteria for stomache. urinate just fine but dont want to drink much cause i feel liek im gonna pop had headache for duration dont usually get them. dont feel the need to vomit sometimes kinda do but not badly at all
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Since you have not passed stool for last 5-6 days, it means you are severely constipated. You might need enema once for relieving the tension that you are feeling.

You can take some simple measures in addition to the fibre that you are taking to have relief upto some extent in future-

1. Drink a glass of water before going to toilet. This will help in the increasing the bowel movements as well as compensate for the water loss from body decreasing the dizzyness.
2.Take probiotics- Lactobacillus Acidophillus spores.
3. Take magnesium supplements or magnesium XXXXXXX foods like XXXXXXX leafy vegetables.
4. Engage in regular physical activity. Not getting enough physical activity can lead to constipation.
5. Don't put off the urge. The longer you delay when the urge to have a bowel movement strikes, the more water gets absorbed from stool and the harder it becomes to have a bowel movement.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor