Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Constant tiredness, instantaneous drain effect, stomach pain, SGOT, SGPT

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3385 Questions
Hi Doctor.
Off Late, there has been constant tiredness in my body. Also I feel almost instantaneous drain effect, upon simple routines like even climbing 1 floor of staircase. Sometimes a little pain in my stomach towards right lower side of abdomin. So I got my whole body check up done.
While rest other parameters turned out normal, the following was little out of range, which concerns:

My SGPC (ALT) has been higher at 62.00 IU/L
SGOT (AST)= 38.00 IU/L
Total Bilirubin= 0.84, direct Bilirubin= 0.45
Haemoglobin= 12.50, RBC Count= 3.8
Haematocrit= 36.2, WBC Count= 5000,
In Differential Count,
Lymphocytes= 18% (lower)
Monocytes= 10% (higher)
and Platelet Count seem just on border at 1,50,000 /cmm

Please note that I DO NEVER smoke and consume Alcohol only some times very occasionally, that too not more than a peg or 2 (never more than once a month approx.)

Can you please guide me what is the exact problem seemingly and what is the course to solution?

Thank you with regards. XXXXXXX
Posted Tue, 15 May 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 11 hours later

Thanks for the query , I have read through the datils .

Amongst the reading you have mentioned the only considerable out of range would be in ALT . The value you have is not of much significance as it is very variable depending on thediet. Higher values like above 100 could be considered important as they indicate acute liver injury either due to drugs or infection.

Since you have history of Jaundice in past , i would advice you to rule out degenrativestructural abnormality ( like cirrohosis ) by getting an Abdominal Ultrasound. The scanwill provide detailed idea into the well being of the liver.

Also i would advice you to get the test repeated after 15 days from now after a fat free or low fat diet which will help us to know the actual reading by removing the diery influence.

The other readings though low are not serious , good diet will help them improve.

I will be available to answer if you have follow up query.

Take care.

Disclaimer: This advice is based upon history as provided by the patient as there is no Physician – Patient relationship established. The patient has not been examined per se. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes. Please see a local doctor before acting upon the advice.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Constant tiredness, instantaneous drain effect, stomach pain, SGOT, SGPT 6 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for your time to analyze my problem.

Please note I have already carried out abdominal sonography and the reports given by the Terna Sahyadri Hospital are normal as well.

While I thank you for your answer, I did not get the reason of my tiredness and physical fatigue that I am experiencing with smallest possible routine, due to which I am on leave and taking rest at present, especially if all the vital parameters are OK. For last over 1 month, my diet has been exceptionally healthy by any medical parameters.

Please note I have been a sports person too and physically otherwise really fit with BMI at 22.5, which is healthy.. That's the reason I am more concerned about this sudden unexplainable weakness in my body. My fingers do tremble, most of the times after carrying out any work.

How do you I reach you with my other reports like Sonography, X-ray and ECG etc etc., which are all reported healthy by the Hospital.

Look forward to your kind reply.

Thank you, Best Regards.

Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 13 hours later

Thanks for your follow up query ,

The generalized fatigue you have could be due to various causes like over exretions ,
stressfull life style , Hypoglyemia , viral infections etc.

Since you had a sudden onset then i would consider it important for you to rule out
viral infections like Hepatitis as ALT is mildly out of range .That would be done by
repeating the ALT after a week of low fat diet.If the repeat values are high then you may
have to get Hepatitis antigen and antibody tests.
The other viral infection I can suspect in you would be Dengue as the platelet count is
on towards the lower range.

According to the tests and their results you have informed me , i would not suspect any
other causes , but a detailed physical examination can give good insights into your problem.

Do consume energy drinks which can help to alleviate the fatigue , Fluids like plenty of juice,
milk and water to remain hydrated. Dehydration can cause fatigue.

Wish you Good Health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor