Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Condom break, itching, major cold, hallucinating, stressed. PCR recommended?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2527 Questions
Question
DEAR MADAM / SIR,

MY QUEIRY IS REGARDING HIV INFECTION.

I HAD A CONDOM BREAK TWICE. FIRST ON 2/5/2011 & SECOND ON 16/5/2011. BOTH TIMES PARTNER HIV STATUS BEING UNKNOWN. ALSO, BOTH TIMES, I REALISED THE CONDOM HAS TORN ON IMMEDIATE BASIS ( I RESPONDED TO THE CONDOM BREAK IN AROUND 2 - 5 SECONDS ). I WITHDREW IMMEDIATELY. THIS HAPPENED BEFORE I EJACULATED. I THEN REPLACED THE CONDOM AND THEN IT WAS OKAY.

NOW IM SCARED LIKED HELL ON POSSIBILITY OF HIV INFECTION. IM HAVING NO PROBLEMS AS SUCH CURRENTLY ON DATE ie 6/5/2011.

I HAD A MAJOR COLD / LEAKING NOSE 2 WEEKS BACK. TOOK NORMAL MEDICATION AND PROPER NOW.

I GOT NO FEVER AT ALL.

IM GETTING SINCE LAST 2 DAYS SOME MILD SRACTHING LIKE FEELING HERE AND THERE ALL AROUND BODY, BUT NO RASH AS SUCH.

NO STOMACH PROBLEMS, NO LOOSE MOTIONS, MO HEADACHES, NO SWELLINGS. NO VOMITTINGS. NO FATIGUE.

IVE BEEN READING A LOT ON THE NET ABOUT HIV AND THINK AM PANICING PSYCOLOGICALLY. I THINK AM HALUCINATING TO HAVING SYMTOMS.

PLEASE TELL ME THE POSSIBILITES OF MALE GETTING INFECTED FROM A CONDOM BREAK. I READ ON THE NET THE CHANGES ARE VERY LESS FOR MALE TO GET INFECTED IN CASE OF A CONDOM BREAK. MAINLY SO, CAUSE THE FLUIDS DONT XXXXXXX MOST OF THE TIMES IN A CONTAT TIME OF A FEW SECONDS.

SECONDLY REGARDING, PCR TEST, I HEARD GIVES POSITIVE RESULTS, EVEN AT TIMES WHEN THE SUBJECT IS NOT INFECTED. PLEASE ADVISE ON THIS ALSO.

PLEASE HELP ME SIR.

ALSO, TELL ME BEST TESTS I CAN DO ON DATE TO GET MY INFECTION STATUS.

THANK YOU.
XXXXXXX
YYYY@YYYY
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad 22 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

I am Dr. Prasad here.

Your query has been sent to an HIV specialist. A reply is soon expected from the specialist.

In the mean time, let me take the opportunity to answer your query here:

The risks of HIV infection following a condom break event that you described is indeed very, very unlikely. The upper respiratory symptoms that you had 2 weeks later is probably a simple flu. The itching episodes are again not related to HIV infections.

Hence you need not be worried.

HIV PCR test is a highly sensitive tests. There are false positive reports associated with it. Hence it is not the primary test used to diagnose HIV. However a negative PCR test rules out HIV in almost 97 to 99% instances. So, though most doctor's do not suggest PCR test in the diagnosis of HIV, you may consider it to rule HIV out (negative report is true in about 97 to 99% instances)

The standard protocols used in detecting HIV though are
1. HIV ELISA / HIV Rapid test or HIV combo tests done within 2 weeks following exposure
2. Repeat of HIV ELISA test after 3 months of exposure (3 months is the after the window period for HIV).
3. HIV Westernblot test to confirm if any of the above 2 test come positive.


To summarize;
1. The chances of you being infected is very, very unlikely.
2. You could use the help of any of the aforementioned tests. The reports of the test will surely help in destressing you.
3. Though PCR test is not favorite among most experts. At this point (since you are in the window period), I would suggest the HIV RNA PCR test to you. A negative test surely will rule out HIV.

Hope I have answered your query. I shall also forward you the specialist's answer to you at the earliest. If you have any other query at this point, I am available to answer it.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor