Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Complete health check up showed Homocystine, High Sensitive C reactive Protein and Thyroid. Prescribed Thyrofit and D-RISE 60K. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3557 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor. I am XXXXXX and 33 years old. One month back I have taken Complete Health checkup profile test. From the reports, the following are the problems.

1) Homocystine
2) High Sensitive C reactive Protein
3) Serum Lipoprotein
4) Thyroid (TSH - 16.64)

I have consulted a General physician for the above problems.
He prescribed the following medicines for 3 months and visit him again after that.

1. Thyrofit
2. D-RISE 60K
3. Homocheck capsules
4. Ecospirin-AV 75

My concern is about Ecospirin-AV 75 tablets, thats why I did not start taking these Ecospirin tablets yet.

I heard that Ecospirin has Aspirin and Atorvastatin drugs.
Aspirin decreases the thickness of the blood allowing it to circulate freely in the body without any blood clots.
Atorvastatin is to reduce cholestrol level in blood.

So If I use this medicine, it reduces the blood thickness and cholestrol.
If I take Ecospirion for 3 months as prescribed by my doctor, and if he feels that its normal, can I stop taking Ecospirin tablets from then? After stopping this medicine, will the blood gets its earlier thickness which will again increase the chance of blood clots?
So even If I get normal after 3 months, I will be at risk of coronary heart disease due to stop taking of Ecospirin medicine. Isn't it?

Once I take this medicine, should I have to continue this medicine for the rest of my life even if I am normal?

While using Ecospirin, what should I do if I bleed due to some accident or at the time of shaving? How to stop the bleeding?

There should be some alternative for Ecospirin-AV 75. Please advice.
Posted Thu, 3 Oct 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Some more details needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Kindly do mention the values of the C reactive protein and the Lipoprotein values.

At age 33, without any risk factors or any ischemic incident I am unable to find the logic for you to be put on ecosprin.

After having a look at the values I may be enlightened. Kindly forward the same.

Waiting for your response,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Complete health check up showed Homocystine, High Sensitive C reactive Protein and Thyroid. Prescribed Thyrofit and D-RISE 60K. Suggest? 2 hours later
Hello doctor,

I have attached the reports of my complete health checkup. Please see them.

Lipoprotein - 55.50
Homocysteine - 34.44
C reactive protein - 0.41

After going through the reports, please clarify all my questions.

Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are at moderate risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Considering the normal Cholesterol levels and deranged levels of the above reading I would place you at moderate risk.

Yes, now I see that there is need for you to be placed on Ecosprin.

Let me address your questions one after the other:

1)So If I use this medicine, it reduces the blood thickness and cholesterol.

Yes, Ecosrpin AV reduces the cholesterol levels and thickness of the blood

2)If I take Ecospirin for 3 months as prescribed by my doctor, and if he feels that its normal, can I stop taking Ecospirin tablets from then? After stopping this medicine, will the blood gets its earlier thickness which will again increase the chance of blood clots?
Yes, after stopping Ecosprin blood does gain back its initial viscosity. This process may require few weeks. It doesn't happen suddenly. The risk of clot formation has to be reevaluated after stopping the ecosprin. This has to be done by repeating the tests which were deranged. If the test results are still deranged after 3 month course then you may have to be continued on the drug.

3)So even If I get normal after 3 months, I will be at risk of coronary heart disease due to stop taking of Ecospirin medicine. Isn't it?
Yes, you could be at risk. You may have to be re-evaluated again.



4)Once I take this medicine, should I have to continue this medicine for the rest of my life even if I am normal?
No, usually in people of your age a few months dosage would help to come out of the risk. A constant observation on the above tests has to be made for few years.



5)While using Ecospirin, what should I do if I bleed due to some accident or at the time of shaving? How to stop the bleeding?

Bleeding would stop naturally but this process may take a little more time then one without ecosprin. There is no need to worry. You can always apply astringents like Potash alum to stop such minor bleeding.


Hope, I answered your query.

Please let me know if there are any other concerns.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor