Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Chances of getting HIV if saliva with some trace of blood gets into eyes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12190 Questions
Question
I want to know if someone can get hiv if saliva with some trace of blood get into your eyes
Posted Sat, 24 Nov 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
If saliva with traces of blood from an HIV infected person enters the eye, the chances of contracting an HIV infection are there but these chances are extremely remote - less than 0.01%.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Chances of getting HIV if saliva with some trace of blood gets into eyes? 7 hours later
Let me put the question this way. The person didn't intentionally spit of my face. You know sometimes when some people are talking little spit do get out of their mouth. So what if that little spit with trace of blood gets into your eye, can you be infected with hiv that way.? Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 16 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Even if the minutest particle goes into the eye, still the chances of getting an infection cannot be ruled out completely. Though the chances of getting an infection are extremely low and rare.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor