Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Caucasian male, bump on penis, moluscum, imiquimod

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
Condyloma vs. ? :

I'm a 28 Y/O circumcised Caucasian male, I have a small (3mm) flesh-colored soft bump on the dorsal shaft of my penis at the distal end. The bump has been there for approximately 3 years, its size does not seem to change significantly, it does not hurt, it does not itch, it does not drain any type of discharge. During these past three years one additional bump similar in description has appeared approximately 1 cm to the left of the original bump. Two years ago I went to see a dermatologist for moluscum (molluscum) in and around my groin. At the time of that visit I showed the original bump to the dermatologist who told me, in his opinion, it was not HPV related, but if it were to grow significantly, begin causing me problems, or multiply I could return for further evaluation. He treated the moluscum (molluscum) with imiquimod which he told me I could also apply to the bump in case I continued to be concerned about it. During the next several months the moluscum (molluscum) cleared and the bump remained unaffected by applications of the imiquimod. After a while, I calmed my mind that it was likely not HPV. I hadn't really concerned myself with these lesions until recently I entered into a new relationship and my partner expressed concern over the identity of these two small bumps. I'm a student in medicine and that makes the topic especially embarrassing as I feel as though I should at least know what I have on my own body.
So upon further inspection after my partner mentioned the lesions I have myself re-worried and convinced that perhaps the original bump is slightly larger than it had been, and I have identified a 3rd bump (small at only 1.5-2.0 mm) on the dorsal shaft of my penis much further down toward the base. I have provided a link for photos of the lesions with descriptions for your consideration.

Thank you and please let me know if I can provide any additional information.
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 5 hours later

Thank you for posting your query,

You have provided with good information regarding your skin problem and it is a very good description. I appreciate it. It was good that you had posted the pictures too but I’m afraid the picture is not very clear .

I shall address your concern based on your current given information.With the given history & the pictures, there seems to be two possibilities.

The first possibility could be a molluscum contagiosum (MC) since it is dome shaped , skin coloured and that you are getting new lesions .MC is infectious and can spread from one area to other. I hope that the lesion is smooth dome shaped rather than rough or warty.

The other possibility could be of a sebaceous hypertrophy which too can lead to a asymptomatic dome shaped papule. It is not infectious but can have multiple such lesions as there are a number of sebaceous glands at the coronal area.
Since you have not responded to topical imiqumod, I would advise you to get it removed mechanically with the help of a needle .This may sound crude but when creams like imiquimod were not available, that was the only remedy left.

If one tries to extract the lesion of MC, then a round molluscum body can be easily extracted from it.This way we can also get to know whether it is sebaceous hypertrophy or not.

Kindly talk to your dermatologist regarding this.

Hope I've answered your query.
Should you have additional concern regarding the same, I would be happy to address it.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor