Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Can taking methadone and Xanax kills a person?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11917 Questions
If a person was to take methadone and Xanax, can It kill you?
Posted Thu, 27 Jun 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 29 minutes later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Methadone is a synthetic opioid. It would be used mainly for pain medication and in persons with dependency on opioids.

Xanax is another name for alprazolam which is a benzodiazepine, a different family of drugs. It is used mainly for anxiety and to help with sleep issues.

It is possible that using them together can result in dizziness, drowsiness, difficulty concentrating and altered judgement but it should not be associated with death unless the individual does an activity that should not be done while dizzy or drowsy such as drive or operate machinery.

If he or she has concerns regarding the use of the two then it may be best to speak to her or his doctor for a possible change.

I hope this answers your questions, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor