Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation in vagina while urinating. What is the underlying cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5373 Questions
Hi today my daughter was fine and all of a sudden while urinating she started screaming it hurts mummy so I ran to toilet an questioned to tell me where she pointed to libia area she since has not gone to toilet I'm worried as it is a bit red but also just prior to that she did fall off her bike but not sure if she hit herself
Posted Tue, 12 Mar 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 31 minutes later

Than you for the query.

Most likely your daughter is suffering from urinary tract infection, and the pain she was pointing at were burning while urinating, very characteristic for this condition.
Frequent urinating and abdominal pain can also appear. As well as blood in urine.
Blood in urine can be also caused by recent bike fall off, however this is nothing to worry about, as most of kidneys traumas does not need any medical attention and do heal by itself.
I suggest you to visit your doctor and have urine analysis and abdominal ultrasound performed. Antibiotics might be necessary.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Burning sensation in vagina while urinating. What is the underlying cause? 5 hours later
Can UTI come on suddenly???? and also one symptom of UTI is frequent urination she has not been frequent at all.
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 7 minutes later

Uti does not come suddenly. It is a process where bacterias keeps growing in the urinary tract and when reach necessary amount, the symptoms do appear. So the burning while urinating can appear suddenly. Frequent urinating can appear, but does not have to. Especially if the infection is in the urethra.
But this is just a possibility. I do not assume that she has infection for sure. Just note that uti in the young age is more serious disease than in the older age. If not diagnosed and treated can lead to kidney inflammation and failure.

Hope this will help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Burning sensation in vagina while urinating. What is the underlying cause? 14 hours later
Thank you for ur help. I today took my daughter to local gp who tested a urine sample. The sample was not showing an infection but the gp suggested she start a course of antibiotics and urine will be sent for further testing. Today she has not been complaining as much as she did. So I had a closer look and seems to me that she may actually have a libia adhesion (after lots of research) and seems as she has fallen of bike actually put slight tear which seems to have already started to heal. My question now is most sights I have looked at suggest to leave it as it will eventually sort out it self. My concern is is there any risk in leaving it and what should I do. I have inspected and from what I can see is that she can pass urine without any obstruction but her minor libia is completely sealed. Should I be concerned and what should I do. One sleepless night for me is one to many. Please shed some light for me
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 3 hours later

It would be much easier to answer your questions if you could attach a photo of this wound.
However I will try. Every wound can get healed by itself. Depending of how XXXXXXX and large it is, it needs more or less time to heal. First of all, you should not worry as from your description it seems like the wound is not a big one. Labias does not have any important function and even if we will change its shape (accidentally) it wont result with any serious consequences. The only thing you should be aware of is local infection. Keep the wound dry and clean, and check if there is any swelling, redness or pain. Fever is also infection indicator.
Some wound might need to be stitched, but it needs to be done in first 24 hours from the injury. So even if your daughter wound could be stitched, it needs to heal by itself (and it will). It just can take little more time.

So no reasons to be concerned.
Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor