Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Blood in stool, hemorrhoids, non-surgical treatment options

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
hi sir, todays morning i saw blood dropped on my stools it looks like maroon in colour i am male of 40 years age, same symptom was faced last month how can i rectify this problem
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 10 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
The most likely cause of the symptoms that you are experiencing is related to hemorrhoids. Hemorrhoids are swollen veins around the anus which become inflamed and bleed.There are various causes of hemorrhoids as less intake of fibre, pregnancy, being overweight and various diseases.
Some measures for you:
1)Have fibre XXXXXXX diet as oats, XXXXXXX pulses, flaxseeds as they help in bowel movement.You can take "Triphala chur" which is an ayurvedic preparation for bowel movements.
2)Drink lots of water throughout the day.
3)Go for a brisk walk or jogging daily for half an hour.
4)Take "Sitz bath"(tub filled with hot water,add potassium permenganate and sit with buttocks down for 5 to 10 minutes 2 to 3 times in a day)
5)Take Bioflavinoids in supplement form.It is also found in citrus fruits.
6)Apply Calendula cream or Aloe vera gel around the inflamed area to relieve
itching and pain.

If all these measures do not help then Surgery is the only option available though by correcting the lifestyle as avoiding constipation, having fibre and regular exercise many patients are relieved of symptoms and surgery can be avoided.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Blood in stool, hemorrhoids, non-surgical treatment options 11 hours later
i went a doctor to day he also said it is Hemorrhoids, he says better to operate other wise it continues same
but i don't want to take surgery,only cure with diet and follow your suggestions
i.e.taking Ayurvedic tripalachurna regular jigging etc.
is it wright decesssion?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later

Thanks for writing again.

Just one or two episodes of bleeding are not sufficient to form an indication of surgery.

You can continue with conservative treatments like sitz bath, ointment, high fiber diet, etc and if there is no relief or if symptoms aggravate, then you should consult your doctor and consider option of surgery.

Wishing you an early recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor