Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Are results of full body profile test normal?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 1561 Questions
My father has completed his full body profile testing, and we need it to get reviewed from the appropriate Doctors , So that we can rest assure that all the reports are Ok or not
Posted Sun, 2 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Normal test reports. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX I went through your father's test reports. Liver function test : Direct bilirubin and SGPT are on slightly higher side of normal range. Some of cholesterol lowering medications do have effect on liver.Slight rise in enzymes levels commonly seen with these medications. Which could be the reason for slight rise in SGPT and direct bilirubin levels. But in scan report liver appears to be normal, so there is no gross damage to liver. Better to get regular monitoring of liver test done. Blood glucose level: Its under very good control. Complete blood count: There is slight rise in eosinophil count, commonly seen in allergic conditions or worm infestation. Need physical examination done. Renal function test: Slight rise in blood urea, seen in minimal dehydration. not to worry Serum electrolyte levels are with in normal limit. Urine analysis: The presence of oxalate crystals in urine mostly occurs in normal individuals. It does not represent the "level" of calcium oxalate in the blood or urine. Nor does it directly represent the presence of Calcium oxalate stones. If your father doesn't have any symptoms or signs of renal / ureteric stones this finding can be taken as normal. In case he is taking some Vitamin C supplement you should probably stop it (as it can precipitate crystallization). Drink plenty of water daily. Ultrasound abdomen: Normal report. Overall you fathers report is with in normal limits. Just need to repeat liver function test after a month and physical examination by a qualified doctor for any allergy and worm infestation. Hope this information helpful to you. Feel free to ask further related quires, i will be glad to answer them. Wish him a good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor