Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Anemic and have colitis. Gallbladder removed after delivery. Why am I not getting period?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2308 Questions
Hello ,I recently been under a lot of stress. Had a baby and my gallbladder removed same month and almost lost her and moved too. Anyways she is 7 months now and my period has not resumed yet.. I have no cramps and am very fatigued. Had thyroid blood get show normal but nothing else tested . So total no period in 16 months? What could be causing this I am also anemic and have colitis
Also forgot to mention not breast feeding this is baby number 4
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Prasad 7 days later

Thanks for the query.

The period of postpartum amenorrhea (PPA - cessation of period following birth) is individualized ranging from few months to a year and half. The mean average period is close to 4 months.
Four important factors influence the period of PPA namely breast feeding pattern, weaning from breast feeds, maternal nutrition and maternal health.

Though you have weaned off breast feeds early, your current medical condition - anemia, colitis, stressors and the effects of recent surgery may be the cause of delayed amenorrhea. I hope anemia, stress and colitis are adequately addressed by your physicians.

Therefore in the current context, considering all the factors involved, I would not be very concerned yet. A good nutrition, adequate de-stressing measures (exercise, yoga and transcendental meditation and good sleep) along with proper treatment of anemia and colitis should bring back your periods soon. We can plan the next step, i.e. getting blood tested for FSH and LH levels checked if periods do not resume sooner than 3 months.

Hope I answered your query. Let me know if you need further clarification.

Best Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor