Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Alcohol,blood test,elevated SGOT and SGPT,elevated GGT

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 126 Questions
I hv been consuming alcohol 1-2 pegs daily with solid healthy food at dinner for the past 1 8 months. I dont have any kind of serious problem. Recently I have done Blood Test. And the reports are as follows:

Bilirubin - Direct - 0.25
Billirubin - Total - 0.80
Bilirubin(Indirect) - 0.55
SGOT - 71.10
SGPT - 117
Alkaline Phosphatase - 98.80
GGT - 150
Protein(Total) - 8.83
Albumin - Serum - 5.10
Serum Albumin/Globulin Ratio - 1.37

is it normal ? Do i need to make any changes in my daily life ? Please Suggest.

Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Tulasi Raman.P 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

Your LFT values and its interpretation

1. Bilirubin : Direct - 0.25 (0-0.2) Mild Elevation (insignificant)
2. Billirubin : Total - 0.80 (0-1.0) Normal
3. Bilirubin (Indirect) - 0.55 (0-1.0) Normal
4. SGOT - 71.10 (0-35) Elevated
5. SGPT - 117 (0-35) Elevated
6. Alkaline Phosphatase - 98.80 (30-120) Normal
7. GGT - 150 (0-30) Elevated
8. Protein(Total) - 8.83 (6-8) Normal (Though values shows mild elevation)
9. Albumin - Serum - 5.10 (4-6) Normal
10.Serum Albumin/Globulin Ratio - 1.37 (1.7-2.2) Normal

Taking into consideration that you are consuming alcohol daily and with the reports showing elevation in the liver enzymes I am of the opinion that it could be Alcohol Induced Hepatitis.

Following these measures will help you:
1. Cut down or avoid alcohol intake.
2. Avoid high fat & protein diet till the liver functions return to normal.
3. Consume diet having simple carbohydrates like sugarcane juice, Coconut water etc
4. Take Liver-protective syrup like Liv-52 after consulting with your doctor.
5. Repeat Liver Function Tests after 12 weeks.
6. Always drink plenty of fresh water to flush toxins out of your body.

I hope my answer has been adequate and informative. If you have any follow up queries I will be available to answer them.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor