Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

9 month old had hit on head. No bleeding, bruising and leaking from ears or nose. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 379 Questions
Hello, yesterday my 9 month old niece rolled off a bed about 2 ft high and hit her head on a carpeted floor. It sounded really loud. She cried right away, but after about a minute she calmed down and was back to her old self. I watched her for several hours and she seemed normal. Her pupils were the same size, no throwing up, no unusual fussiness, no bleeding or bruising, no leaking from ears or nose. Not even a bump. I feel so horrible and just want to make sure she will be okay.
Posted Tue, 31 Jul 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Santosh Kondekar 10 hours later
Hi there.
Children head bones are soft and brain has cushion fluid called csf around it that
Protects brain in minor falls. The falls on sharp
Objects,delicate weight babies and falls from above
3 feet usually develop serious complications.
.all babies are potential to develop serious issues upto
2 months from fall following small blood vessel breaks inside brain.
Early sign of such bleeding inside brain is any of the following
Vomiting.weakness.sleepiness.irritability.convulsions.unconsciousness etc.
At times the injury neednot be only bleeding inside or outside
But it can also be due to shear forces causing concussion etc
That usually manifests as alteration of behaviour,sleep and sensorium and
And repeated vomting may be important reasons for further evaluations. Pupil changes are late to develop.
I hope this addresses your concern. Do write backl if any further query.
Sorry for punctuation errors as writing from mobile device. Thank
Apart from obvious swelling,pain, such symptoms including repeated vomtting
Is is
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor