Diabetes Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
1 0 2 days ago
,,, hello I I have had a dry mouth for about a year now and reported it to my Doctor Who has tested me for diabetes and has said that I am fine. I drink water quite regularly about 2.5 litres a day but I still seem to feel thirsty my mouth feels very dry. I have noticed that if I drink milk it...
2 1 2 days ago
Recently noticed that I m very tired during the day. Type 2 Diabetic...recently off insulin...controlling diabetes with oral drugs, diet and exercise. I don t know if the tiredness has anything to do with that. Difficulty falling asleep, at night, and staying asleep (that has been occurring for...
2 1 2 days ago
Hi My name is Karen Cole and I am a diabetic. A few days ago I what appeared to be an ingrown toe nail. My toe is red on the side, what can I do at home for this. I called my DR s office 2 x Thursday and explained why I was calling , told them I was diabetic. So far no response. What can I do at...
2 1 4 days ago
and if needed another two around mid-day. I rarely need to take two more that day. This does help. It sounds to me like some strainn of neuralgia. I am seventy six years old, suffer from stage two diabetes but am reasonably healthy. I am young at heartand am still quite lucid and am still have...
2 1 6 days ago
My last period Was mid January. I have taken 3 HPT. All three were negative. I am diabetic with blood sugars running 400+ Since the beginning of February. Will the high blood sugars affect the urine pregnancy test? My periods have always been regular.
2 1 6 days ago
Daughter just disg with type 2. Have reduced sugar/carbs but is now showing 3 plus ketones w/o neurological sequelae. Has energy, no lethargy etc. what foods can she eat w/o spiking sugar but can reduce acidosis. She had 212 blood sugar two weeks ago but now hovering at 130-140. Do you know...
2 1 6 days ago
I have been very lethargic for the last 3 days, i am type 1 diabetic so i checked my ketones in my urine and according to the stripnresults there are a large number of them in my urine. Should i trybto flush my system myself or go to the ER to get IV fluids?
2 1 6 days ago
Hello, I took my first A1C test. The results is 6.9% My doctor want s me to retake the test next week. I have a family history of diabetes. I m 48 years old, don t smoke, 6ft tall and weigh 240 lbs. I exercise at least 5 days a week mainly cardio - some strength. And, I make good efforts at...
2 1 Thu, 18 May 2017
Hello doctor. Am pregnant with twins. My random blood sugar tested at 3 months of pregnancy was normal.It was around 101. At 27 weeks I got tested with gestational diabletes. My readings are a bit high. FBS is 108, after one hour it is 174 and 2 hour it is 163. Please suggest what does it mean. I...
2 1 Thu, 18 May 2017
Hi Doctor, my mother is diagnosed with diabetes for last one year, her fasting was 120,post lunch was 136,hba1c was 6.5,doctor changed the medication to gluformin i 0.5, she started talking this tablet morning and night after food, it s been 3months now, she is doing yoga also, she started eating...
2 1 Thu, 18 May 2017
HELLO I HAVE DIABETIC NEUROPATHY. I VE HAD IT FOR ABOUT 2 MONTHS. I JUST STARTED TAKING GABAPENTIN FOR IT TWO WEEKS AGO. THE STINGING PAIN ON MY LEGS IS UNBEARABLE ESPECIALLY WHILE I M AT WORK. I VE TRIED TAKING IBUPROFEN TO HELP WITH IT BUT IT DOESN T WORK. IS THERE ANYTHING I CAN TAKE TO HELP...
2 1 Thu, 18 May 2017
I have a friend that takes: carvidolol, furosimide k-dur, niphipine calcitrol, creator,novalog, Levimer She takes nothing with food a d usually eats hours after taking meds. She has kidney disease, acid reflux, getting ready for surgery next week, lost a significant amount of weight in about 2.5...
2 1 Fri, 12 May 2017
I am taking two 5 mm tablets of prednisolone tablets and I am diabetic. I feel tired and sleepy in the after noon. Can I split the dosage - twice a day (0ne in the morning and one in the evening). I am also taking 1 Omeprazole (20 mg) tablets every morning before breakfast.
3 2 Tue, 9 May 2017
My blood sugar level is 141mg/dl, A1C= 5.8 Triglyceride = 219mg/dl , HDL =31 mg/dl .But a normal Cholesterol level. UA result protein is 30 mg/dl and some RBC and WBC 3 and 2 respectively. I have a normal PSA. I have frequent urinations also. So, I m worried about my health. Like Diabetics ?...
2 1 Mon, 8 May 2017
Hi, I m an obese diabetic, on metformin and losartin, and i sleep on my side with my head resting on my arm, which is usually under my pillow. When I wake up whichever arm I ve been sleeping on is almost always numb. I have health anxiety and have gone to the dr about chest pains, which was...
2 1 Fri, 5 May 2017
i have type 2 diabetes i checked my blood sugar earlier this evening and it was 430. It has never been that high before, but I have missed taking my glipizide rx for about a week because it ran out and it is too soon to have it refilled at my pharmacy. I took 1,000 mg of my husband s metformin...
2 1 Wed, 3 May 2017
I am a 66 year old diabetic female who is in ketosis. I have been having back pain lately and am wondering if the two are related. I take a magnesium supplement. My blood glucose has gone from 296 to 115 fasting since drastically lowering my carb intake. I ve lost 15+ pounds so I m having great...
2 1 Wed, 3 May 2017
Can taking insulin cause diarhea?I was just put on Levemir and it seems every time I eat, within the hour I have to go to the bathroom because my stomach gets all gassy and I have diarhea, I ve been taking the Levemir for about a month.I m ready to go back to the Dr because I can t keep living...
2 1 Wed, 3 May 2017
doctor said my body is making high blood sugar and has me taking 48mg of Fenofibrate and was told to not eat potatoes or noodles and that is all I was told the bottle is printed to take for my cholesterol I do not know nothing about all this and I m 45 yrs old
2 1 Tue, 2 May 2017
Hello my name is Gretchen I m 40 years old I am a diabetic but in the last year or two I have lost all energy don t want to get out bed every muscle in my body hurts I m in bed 19 to 24 hours because of pain and energy I know there is something going on cause I know my body I have tried to lose...
Login to view all questions
Diabetes Public Forum
8018 questions
Join discussions, share stories, and find people who are living with diabetes or caring for someone with diabetes. Share stories and join discussions on symptoms, diagnosis and treatment of diabetes and diabetes related complications. People are discussing new treatment options, diet in diabetes, lifestyle changes, and a lot more.
Other Categories
Digestion and Bowels 36072 questions
Constipation 1837 questions
Crohn's Disease 160 questions
GERD 517 questions
Peptic Ulcer 199 questions
Drug Abuse 3415 questions
Eating Disorders 1096 questions
Elderly Problems 2434 questions
General Health 428510 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor