Diabetes Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
8 1 1 day ago
my mother is suffering with diabetics with average levels of under 200 but recently once she had 470 but we are think that huge level must be wrong tested.. what my question is she s getting pus from her leg toe and we are very much bothered about it , and she s getting sweat , pains in back...
27 1 1 day ago
Hi, I was diagnosed with diabetes several years ago and was on metformin. Recently, I lost my health care and couldn t get metformin anymore, but then I also started a diet (it s not low carb or calorie deprivation-I eat @ 1300-1400 a day in 3 hr intervals) and have lost 25 lbs so far. I m still...
10 0 2 days ago
I m a diabetic first cramping in the bottom of both feet, and then sharp pain in left inner thigh down to my feet. I was in tears,It felt like a major charley horse . I couldn t stand on it . for 10 or 20 minutes of pain. This morning the area is really sore. Im a childcare person.
11 1 2 days ago
Hi , I am a diabetic patient type 1 from 6yrs ( age 29) its usually in a higher level m trying to control it and I am able to control a little bit. I will be married in a month or so I am facing ED problem I guess . But I had safe sex earlier days and was having diabetes at that time also but was...
7 1 2 days ago
I have all the signs of diabetis. I went for blood work for a thyroid issue and Dr said it was finally normal but y blood glucose was high so wanted me to get tested again after fasting and it was 100 today but I have all the symptoms. Been dropping things, tired, vision whorse, irritable, brain...
5 0 4 days ago
I am a 66 yr old lady. I have narrow angle glaucoma. At present my blood pressure was 155/101 this morning. I took 2 pressure ease tablets, 1 in the morning, and 1 2 hrs ago. Now my pressure is 122/76. I have had my blood sugar tested. I would please like to know what is the ideal level. My legs...
6 1 4 days ago
I have a total cholesterol of 223 and I am a woman age 55. I exercise about 3-4 times a week for 30-45 minutes. I know I need to cut down on sugar but besides that not sure what to do? I only eat chicken and fish but I love baked goods. I do not eat butter, I eat smart Balance or Earth Balance. I...
4 1 4 days ago
I m type 1 diabetic. I fell on the ice a month ago on my knee. My bruiseis spreading and getting redder. It seems to be getting worse? Should I be concerned? It s also now sore above my knee where it didn t hurt before and there s no bruise up there
6 1 5 days ago
Recently, my psychiatrist prescribed fetizma 40 for two weeks. Then increase it to 80 daily. I m a type 1 diabetic and have been experiencing elevated blood sugers (up to 500). Without having any food. Also, have depression and extreme anxiety. Can fetizma cause my elevated blood sugars?ANOTHER...
5 1 5 days ago
My wife is diabetic, has high blood pressure and high cholesterol as well as generalized anxiety disorder. She had stopped taking all her medications and her anxiety level increased. She is back on her medications. This morning she was very dizzy and fell down a few times. I did not give her the...
8 1 Fri, 10 Apr 2015
Uneasiness in head..feel like I should shout or cry....I am suffering from high pressure and also high sugar.... Don t know what but something abnormal I feel. Had an MRI also but was bit clear only showed some clots for which I am talking medicines.... I am 58 years old...and a house wife
7 2 Fri, 10 Apr 2015
Hi Dr., Greetings. I am a Chronic Calcific Pancreatitis (opts) 2001, now I am suffering with Diabetic type 2, FBS-212, PPBS-393. I am taking regular medicine, but it is not under control. Please advice me. Thanks & Warm Regards Jay Prakash Bangalore
9 1 Fri, 10 Apr 2015
Hi My mother underwent( ptca rca) 5days back.her fbs was 350-400 and ppbs 440 around.she is a known diabetic since 15yrs and on glipizide 5mg plus metformin 500mg bd dose along with pioglitazone 15mg and her sugar levels are between 170-230mg/dl. Now what medication is advisable. Is insulin must...
11 1 Fri, 10 Apr 2015
I have been extremely busy and have forgotten to drink fluids and eat for a 8 hour stretch. Due to this I have felt very light headed and have had head aches from this. I have noticed occasional cloudiness of my urine and recently an occasional acidic smell. When I drank plenty of fluids these...
16 1 Fri, 10 Apr 2015
My mother is 92, has Type II Diabetes (managed with diet and a pill). She has developed an odd assortment of symptoms in her right leg which may or may not be related. For about a week or so she had what she described as a pain in the muscle of her right thigh. We put heat on it and she massaged...
7 1 Thu, 9 Apr 2015
Almost immediately after eating a very high sugar cookie,I am extremely tired....to the point where I must lie down. Over the last few months I am so tired that I can fall asleep sitting up reading the paper. Yet I can t fall asleep easily at night in bed. Could this be diabetes?
12 1 Wed, 8 Apr 2015
Last year on my physical ,my blood sugar level was 5. months after that I had a terrifying experience were I couldn t stop shaking for about 45 mins to an hour afterwards. This year s physical my blood sugar level was 6.2 fasting and 7.1 after glucose tolerance test. According to my doctor a have...
6 1 Wed, 8 Apr 2015
Sir, I am Mrs Vanaja Devadoss, 62 years of age, diagnosed for Diabetes II and high BP. I am on a regular dose of Glycomet SR 500 ( 1/2-0- /1/2 ) and Covance 50 , 1 per day morning along with supplements for iron deficinecy ( Bisfer XT 1 per day ) , Mecoblend ( 0-1-0) and also Eltroxin 100 (1...
14 1 Mon, 6 Apr 2015
I have several symptoms. First I have type 2 diabetes. I have extreme pain in my feet, arms legs. My muscles tend to tighten up. Charlie horse type feelings. Shooting pain in my back and neck. I m beginning to forget words in the middle of my sentences. I have no control over my bladder. Ever...
43 1 Thu, 2 Apr 2015
Hi doc my fbs was always between 80&90 three days ago suddenly understood it has become 118 I repeated the test for 3 times again these are the result : first day 89 after break fast for 2 hours 97 second day 99 after 2hours for breakfast 81 third day 84 after 2 hours for break fast 91 I am...
Login to view all questions
Diabetes Public Forum
7802 questions
Join discussions, share stories, and find people who are living with diabetes or caring for someone with diabetes. Share stories and join discussions on symptoms, diagnosis and treatment of diabetes and diabetes related complications. People are discussing new treatment options, diet in diabetes, lifestyle changes, and a lot more.
Other Categories
Digestion and Bowels 34535 questions
Constipation 1777 questions
Crohn's Disease 152 questions
GERD 503 questions
Peptic Ulcer 199 questions
Drug Abuse 3359 questions
Eating Disorders 1040 questions
Elderly Problems 2016 questions
General Health 91378 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor

4518 votes 4.8