Diabetes Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
4 1 3 days ago
I am 52 years female and for last 4 years I was diagnosed as a pre diabetic .My status almost always stays as Fasting sugar between 120 to 140 and Postprandial always normal My Hbac1 remains below 6.5Should I start Metfield or still manage with lifestyle changes
7 1 5 days ago
I am a 65 yr old male. I had a hip replacement 12/30/14 and recent hand reconstruction 4/1/15. I have re-cooperated from my hip but a couple wks before my hand surgery I was ill vomiting, seats, chills fever. I think it was the flu. The last couple weeks I have been fatigued and for the last 7-8...
3 1 5 days ago
My son who is 43 and a diabetic he has been vomiting usely we end up in the hospital but we are out of nausea meds, and out in the country about 35 miles from a good hospital, my girl friend who was real sick pregnant took ondansetn can t read the rest 4 mg. if we don.t get this stopped he will...
3 1 5 days ago
I M a 69 year old lady have beep come more and more aware of term night sweats . I have recently seemed to have developed them. Every night for the past 3-4 months, I awaken SOAKING WET, ALONG WITH THE SHEETS,COVERS ETC.Is this something Type 2 diabetic patient must deal with?. I Shower 2...
5 2 6 days ago
Hi my brother is diabetic and has hep B and hep C. He had his needles that read his glucose reading in a medicine container I was dumping them into another container and my finger was pricked with a glucose lancets 30 G fine gauge. I immediately started squeezing blood out continuously and...
6 1 Wed, 13 May 2015
husband blood sugar shot up to 300, not usual. was lower 100 s a while. was coming down with sore throat so think spiked. Saw online to bring down with water, exercise and eat eggs. just realized egg rotten. he has no smell so didnt know. Now vomiting. gave suppository for nausea. is this all i...
8 1 Mon, 11 May 2015
Is it possible to get insulin with no preservatives? I am allergic to preservatives and I am taking Lantus at night and I have started getting symptoms of allergies, coughing and wheezing. Have been on the Lantus for about 5 weeks. I stopped injecting Lantus 48 hours ago and my symptoms have...
7 1 Mon, 11 May 2015
I have been diagnosed as a borderline diabetic. For the past several weeks I have had a rash that appears on my mid-section, arms, neck, etc. I comes about the same time everyday and it produces a terrible itch. My question is could this be related to the diagnosis?
9 1 Mon, 11 May 2015
Hi I m 33 years old and I have type 2 diabetes I had it for 3 years I always had a problem with my appetite now that I have diabetes my doctor took me off and now I stay sick alot I lost weight I stop taking my medicine so that I won t be sick so much what should I do
13 1 Mon, 11 May 2015
I ve recently been told I am a type 2 diabetic. I haven t had a metrical period for over 5 years. I have been taking meds to control my diabetes and I have Vernon my period first two weeks. It seemed like united period was over but when I m aroused I bleed. Is this normal? Will it stop?
9 1 Fri, 8 May 2015
I had a steriod injection for arthritis today. I have been diagnosed as pre diabetic. I have been watching my diet and my daily glucose checks are in normal range. Today, when I checked two hours after eating my blood glucose was 261. I waited two more hours and checked again. It risen to 272....
26 1 Thu, 7 May 2015
I have been diagnosed with Type 2 Diabetes. I am constantly feeling so weak its to the point I could actually sit down and pass out. I am not hungry and feel so nauseous all the time it s hard to eat and when I can t eat I can t take the Metformin. The weakness has gotten so bad that I can barely...
9 1 Mon, 4 May 2015
my dad was injured at work 11 years ago; crushed his heel and his (lower) 4th vertebra. The doctor tried cement in his back but it just leaked out. My dad was put on oxycotin/oxycodine and the dosage has continued to rise over the years. He is now on 80 mg 3x day for several years. when he runs...
22 1 Thu, 30 Apr 2015
I just received a review of my annual blood work and it indicated my hemoglobin range at 15.6h and my hematocrit at 46.4 h an abnormal range for both. The pa indicated early stage of possible elevated glucose pre diabetes? In ready information on line nothing is mentioned regarding diabetes?What...
12 1 Tue, 28 Apr 2015
I have a possible new diagnosis of pre-diabetes.... A1c test came back 5.8... My concerns center around post meal higher then normal blood sugar readings ranging from 130-190. They are however back to normal usually within 3-4 hours. They only spike at the higher end if I have a high carb meal.....
11 1 Fri, 24 Apr 2015
I have had a couple of blood glucose tolerance tests done as requested by my gp and results have been normal. despite these results I had experienced low blood sugar symptoms on a regular basis being tired after lunch feelings of extreme hunger shaking and sometimes heart palpations. only relief...
13 1 Thu, 23 Apr 2015
I am 73 y.o. and have AFib, type ll diabetes and have been a non-smoker for a few yrs. Lately, I have sharp pain in my left shoulder blade to spine and neck. The neck pain has been constant for several years, and a sharp pain (like a cigarette burn) hits me at mid- spine when I bend over to pick...
37 1 Mon, 20 Apr 2015
I m a diabetic first cramping in the bottom of both feet, and then sharp pain in left inner thigh down to my feet. I was in tears,It felt like a major charley horse . I couldn t stand on it . for 10 or 20 minutes of pain. This morning the area is really sore. Im a childcare person.
14 1 Mon, 20 Apr 2015
I am a 66 yr old lady. I have narrow angle glaucoma. At present my blood pressure was 155/101 this morning. I took 2 pressure ease tablets, 1 in the morning, and 1 2 hrs ago. Now my pressure is 122/76. I have had my blood sugar tested. I would please like to know what is the ideal level. My legs...
14 1 Fri, 17 Apr 2015
my mother is suffering with diabetics with average levels of under 200 but recently once she had 470 but we are think that huge level must be wrong tested.. what my question is she s getting pus from her leg toe and we are very much bothered about it , and she s getting sweat , pains in back...
Login to view all questions
Diabetes Public Forum
7819 questions
Join discussions, share stories, and find people who are living with diabetes or caring for someone with diabetes. Share stories and join discussions on symptoms, diagnosis and treatment of diabetes and diabetes related complications. People are discussing new treatment options, diet in diabetes, lifestyle changes, and a lot more.
Other Categories
Digestion and Bowels 34754 questions
Constipation 1797 questions
Crohn's Disease 156 questions
GERD 504 questions
Peptic Ulcer 199 questions
Drug Abuse 3360 questions
Eating Disorders 1045 questions
Elderly Problems 2041 questions
General Health 110571 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor

4745 votes 4.7